One in One Hundred

Molly Menashe and Grandma, Karol Musher
Karol with her family in 1949
The story of a Jew in a sea of Catholics

Born in 1945 in Laredo, Texas, USA, She grew up in a town with hardly any Jews, but there was no question she knew she was Jewish. There were only 50 Jewish families in Laredo.

Although she was the only kid her age who was Jewish, she never felt any anti-Semitism towards her. Her family did not observe Shabbat because her parents had to work, but they sometimes had Shabbat dinner. Even though they didn't follow many Jewish traditions, there was a certain sense of them being special and jewish. All her grandparents died during holocaust.

She was the only person in Laredo to have a bat mitzvah because someone hired a rabbi who didn't stay long. He convinced her father to let her have a bat mitzvah, even though her father had no idea what a bat mitzvah was. She didn't read torah, but she did haftorah. It was a very special moment to her.

graduation-from-hebrew-school

She vividly remembers all of the holidays especially Pesach. She remembers helping her mother clean, cook, and set the table for Pesach. She remembers Simchat Torah, walking around tiny wooden shul carrying small flags. Everyone marched around and carried apples with holes on top with candles in them.

Her favourite Jewish tradition is Shabbat and Shabbat dinner, because they are separated from the rest of the week and because there is plenty of time to spend with her family. Also Pesach because she loves cleaning for Pesach because it makes her feel clean and pure. And because on Pesach she lives a lot simpler, and she likes it that way.

work-with-her-program-kipp-an-organization-for-underprivileged-kids

(Work with her program KIPP, an organization for underprivileged kids).

:Molly Menashe

My Grandma, Karol

Laredo, Texas
The county seat of Webb County, Texas, United States, located on the north bank of the Rio Grande in South Texas, across from Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas, Mexico

”She remembers Simchat Torah, walking around tiny wooden shul carrying small flags“