My grandfather, Lou Lefkowitz

Zaidi and I as we were fishing
Bar Mitzvah

My grandfather, Lou Lefkowitz (who I call Zaidi), was born on April 29, 1930. He was youngest of three children born to Harry and Bella Lefkowitz. My great grandparents ran a shoe repair business in the heart of the Jewish community of downtown Toronto. Lou ran a furniture manufacturing company owned by his father-in-law, Joe Cooper, that was around the corner .from our house in Toronto

When asked about when he first felt Jewish, Lou joked. "Eight days after I was born I felt Jewish because they circumcised me. I dont remember but somebody told me." In a more serious tone, he began to tell the story of his Judaism

He came from a orthodox home where his family spoke Yiddish and adhered to a religious life by saying the prayers, going to shul and not working on Shabbat. Lou also studied Torah for several years past his Bar Mitzvah. Later on things changed as he worked in a business that required him to work on Saturday. But that did not affect his Jewishness. He became very involved in the Jewish life in his community

The first time Lou really felt Jewish was when we went to Israel in around 1981

Lou: As the plane came into Israeli air space, they played Hevenu Shalom to welcome us. When I saw the Jewish flags flying I knew that not only did I believe in Judaism but if I was called upon to fight for the country, that it would be not only for the country but it would be for my people, my life, my children and my grandchildren. After that I was very committed to my Jewish life. And I enjoy being Jewish

His wife Myrna, who I call Bubie added that she first felt Jewish when she saw her children (my father and his brother and sister) become Bar and Bat Mitzvah. Both my grandparents feel that their joy in being Jewish will be renewed when they see me become Bar Mitzvah

הסבא שלי, לו לפקוביץ, (שאני קןרא לו זיידי), נולד ב- 29 באפריל 1930.

הוא היה צעיר מבין שלושת הילדים שנולדו להארי ובלה לפקוביץ. סבא שלי ניהל עסק לתיקון נעליים בלב הקהילה היהודית של מרכז העיר טורונטו. לו ניהל חברה לייצור רהיטים שבבעלות ג'ו קופר, החם שלו, שהיתה מעבר לפינה מהבית שלנו בטורונטו.

כשנשאל מתי הוא הרגיש יהודי בפעם הראשונה, לו התלוצץ. "שמונה ימים אחרי שנולדתי הרגשתי יהודי בגלל שמלו אותי. אני לא זוכר אבל מישהו אמר לי". ובנימה רצינית יותר, הוא החל לספר את סיפורה של היהדות שלו.

הוא בא מבית דתי שבו בני משפחתו דיברו יידיש ודבקו בחיים דתיים, באומרם את התפילות, בהליכה לבית הכנסת, ובשמירת השבת. לו גם למד תורה במשך כמה שנים אחרי בר המצווה שלו. בהמשך הדברים השתנו, מאחר שהוא עבד בעסק שמחייב אותו לעבוד בשבת. אבל זה לא השפיע על יהדותו. הוא הפך להיות מאוד מעורב בחיים היהודים בקהילתו.

בפעם הראשונה שלו באמת הרגיש יהודי הייתה כשנסע לישראל ב- 1981.

ברגע שהמטוס נכנס למרחב האווירי של ישראל, השמיעו את השיר: ״הבאנו שלום״ לקבל את פנינו. כשראיתי את הדגלים היהודים מתנופפיםידעתי שלא רק שאני מאמין ביהדות אבל אם הייתי נקרא להילחם למען המדינה, זה יהיה לא רק למען המדינה, אלא למען העם שלי, החיים שלי, הילדים שלי והנכדים שלי. מאז הייתי מחויב מאוד לחיים היהודים שלי, ואני נהנה להיות יהודי.

אשתו, מירנהשאני קורא לה בבי, הוסיפה שהפעם הראשונה שהיא הרגישה יהודיה, היתה כאשר היא ראתה בפעם הראשונה את הילדים שלה (אבא שלי, אחיו ואחותו) חוגגים בר ובת מצוה.

סבא וסבתא שלי מרגישים שהשמחה שלהם על היותם יהודים תקרה שוב כאשר הם יראו אותי חוגג בר מצוה.

Bar Mitzvah
According to Jewish law, when Jewish boys become 13 years old, they become accountable for their actions and become a Bar Mitzvah

”As the plane came into Israeli air space, they played Hevenu Shalom“