Grandma's Sukkot Holiday

When I was young
כל שנה בחג סוכות אני ואח שלי הינו מקשטים את הסוכה ביחד

The first time I felt a sense of my Jewish Identity

"אני כל הזמן ‏הרגשתי יהודייה כי אבא שלי הלך לבית כנסת עם האחים שלי כל שבת ".

A memory of celebrating a Jewish holiday when I was  young

שמחת תורה: ‏"אני זוכרת, כשאני הייתי קטנה בבית הכנסת, שאני ‏חגגתי ‏את שמחת תורה. ‏אני זוכרת ‏שכולם בבית כנסת ‏היו שרים ומחזיקים את ספר תורה".

My favorite Jewish tradition

"‏אני אוהבת ללכת לבית הכנסת ביום כיפורים ‏עם המשפחה שלי ואני אוהבת להתפלל איתם אני אוהבת להיות עם המשפחה".

תמונה 1

"כ‏שאני הייתי ילדה קטנה אני זוכרת שבחג סוכות, ‏האבא שלי היה קונה את החלקים ‏לבנות את הסוכה. ‏אנחנו גם מתגעגעים לסוכה ‏שלנו. ‏כל שנה  בחג סוכות אני ואח שלי הינו מקשטים את הסוכה ביחד. ‏אני מאוד אהבתי את חג סוכות כשאני הייתי ילדה קטנה.

העשרה – Enrichment

Sukkot or Succot (Hebrew: סוכות or סֻכּוֹת, sukk?t), in traditional Ashkenazi pronunciation Sukkos or Succos, literally Feast of Booths, is commonly translated to English as Feast of Tabernacles, sometimes also as Feast of the Ingathering. It is a biblical Jewish holiday celebrated on the 15th day of the month of Tishrei (varies from late September to late October). During the existence of the Jerusalem Temple it was one of the Three Pilgrimage Festivals (Hebrew: שלושה רגלים, shlosha regalim) on which the Israelites were commanded to perform a pilgrimage to the Temple.

From Wikipedia
תשע"ו, 2016

Sukkot
Sukkot or Succot (Hebrew: סוכות‎ or סֻכּוֹת, sukk?t), in traditional Ashkenazi pronunciation Sukkos or Succos, literally Feast of Booths, is commonly translated to English as Feast of Tabernacles, sometimes also as Feast of the Ingathering. It is a biblical Jewish holiday celebrated on the 15th day of the month of Tishrei (varies from late September to late October). During the existence of the Jerusalem Temple it was one of the Three Pilgrimage Festivals (Hebrew: שלושה רגלים‎, shlosha regalim) on which the Israelites were commanded to perform a pilgrimage to the Temple.

”כל שנה בחג סוכות אני ואח שלי הינו מקשטים את הסוכה ביחד“