About Naomi Galili

Playing Scrabble
Childhood photo
My Grandmother

Naomi Galili (maiden name Senitzky) was born in New Jersey on June 1 1948. Her dad, Israel, was born in Vilna, Poland and her mom, Lillian in New York. Her hobby as a kid was ballet and she later became a professional dancer. Her favorite type of food was ice cream but only on special occasions was she allowed to enjoy it.

Naomi Galili

תמונה 1

Naomi met my grandfather Uri, in a science class, during their masters degree at Hebrew University, and later on they became married scientists. The real reason she chose to be a scientist was because she enjoyed biology and was forced to learn by her parents.

After living in many parts of the world Naomi said that her favorite place to live in was New York, because it was beautiful and exciting. Today, she lives in Chicago, but after coming so many times to Israel it is safe to say that she also lives here.

Family Photo

We Play Together