ממייסדי זכרון יעקב

שתינו יחד
אני ובני משפחתי בבר-מצווה.
אני, תלמה ברונשטיין, אספר לכם על איך עליתי לארץ ואיך הסתדרתי בארץ.

שמי תלמה, נולדתי בשנת 1943 בדרום אפריקה בעיר יוהנסבורג.

בשנת 1954 עלינו לישראל. העלייה הייתה חוויה נהדרת, מילדה שלא הייתה לה משפחה חוץ מאמא ואח, הגעתי לנמל התעופה לוד (כיום בן-גוריון) לזרועות החמות של דודים ובני-דודים.

בלילה הגענו לזיכרון יעקב לביתה של סבתי, מלכה. המשפחה היא ממייסדי המושבה וסבתי הייתה התינוקת הראשונה שנולדה במושבה.

היה מאד משונה לשמוע עברית מכל עבר במיוחד את העברית הנהדרת שדיברו בני משפחתי. עברית הייתה השפה המדוברת במשפחת ישראל שכטר (סבא רבא) בניגוד לדעה הרווחת שאליעזר בן יהודה הוא שהחיה את השפה העברית. הוא עצמו היה רב עם הסמכה מרומניה והיה אחיו התאום של סלומון שכטר מגלה הגנזך הקהירי ומייסד התנועה הקונסרבטיבית בארצות הברית.

ישראל היה היחיד מעשרה בנים שעלה לארץ הודות לאשתו הציונית והקים פה משפחה יפה וציונית שעד היום רוב בניה גרים בארץ והשתתפו בבניה ובתרבות בכל רחבי הארץ.

לזיכרון יעקב הגיע סלומון שכטר אחרי הנסיעה למצריים וגילה מושבה יפיפייה ושכנע את בני משפחתו האנגלים , משפחת לנגה לבוא ולבנות את ביתם במקום ועליהם קרוי בית לנגה. בזיכרון יעקב התקבלתי על ידי כולם בשמחה הן בגלל שהייתי "ותיקה" והן בגלל ידיעת האנגלית והבגדים האנגליים והיפיפיים שהיו לי.

חוץ מהמשבר התרבותי של העלייה לא סבלתי מהתלאות הרגילים שמהם סבלו יתר העולים. נכנסתי גם לתנועת הנוער "מכבי צעיר"  שאליו השתייכו האבא שלי ואבי בעלי בנעוריהם. בתנועה הכרתי את בעלי שהיה מדריך שלי והתפעל משירת "you are my sunshine" שלי. הרומן התפתח מאוחר יותר כשהייתי בשמינית ומאז אנחנו ביחד עד עצם היום הזה.

המשפחה שלי מצד אמי היו ממייסדי זיכרון אבל מצד אבי משפחת פיקרסקי הננו משפחה החיה בארץ בעיקר בירושלים כ-500 שנה. סבי היה מיוצאי חומות ירושלים וממתיישבי נחלת שבעה ולאחר מכן ממייסדי נווה צדק, ראשית תל- אביב. מכאן אפשר להבין את הקשר והאהבה החזקים שלנו לארץ ולמדינה שלנו.

משפחת שכטר תרמה אדמה לגן ציבורי על ההר בזיכרון יעקב, משפחת ברונשטיין תרמה אדמה לבניית בית כנסת לתימנים (בית שם) ובפתח תקווה משפחת פיקרסקי תרמה אדמה להקמת בית- הספר לגינון.

האתר של הציירת תלמה ברונשטיין

About the painter

I was born after Miriam and Joseph and their son Isaiah, born in the Land of Israel, emigrated from Palestine to South Africa, on 19.9.1943, where I grew up until my mother and I came to Israel in 1954. My brother came a year before. When I was 7 my father passed away and is buried in Johannesburg.

In Israel we came straight to Zichron Yaakov, the birthplace of my mother and granny, into the open arms of a big family and lots of cousins.

My family from my mother's side were among the founders of the colony Zichron Yaakov and my great grandfather, Israel  Shechter, was a rabbi but,  supported by his wife Miriam,  refused to serve as one to be a farmer. The family came to Palestine because she refused to go anywhere else unlike her 9 brother-in-laws, among them Israel's twin brother, Rabbi Solomon Shechter, the founder of the Conservative Movement in the U.S.A. and the discoverer of the Cairo Archive. My father's family lived in Jerusalem about 500 years. My grandfather was among those who left the Old City and was among the founders of Neve Tzedek (Tel Aviv). So I have very deep roots in the Land of Israel. I finished Elementary School in Zichron and continued to Tichon Ironi He in Tel Aviv. I served in the army and have a  B.A. in English and a B.A. in Political Sciences from the Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

I am married to Shmuel Bronstein a farmer and vine grower from Zichron Yaakov and we have 4 children: Yuval,  Adi, Shalom who passed away and Miriam. I worked 37 years as a High School English teacher in different schools. Today I am retired and raising grandchildren with my husband. I have been painting many years since the 9th grade. Many painters were my teachers: Rhoda Traub, Sandra,  Neomi and Gali Hoos, Ed Sernoff, Michael Argov, Friedel, Stymatsky, Itamar Siani, Barkin,  Tzivi Geba etc. I had 2 one man shows and participated in group exhibitions.

Before retiring I did a B.A. in Creative Art in the Haifa University and there I started working on "The Jewish Annual Trip". Through my lifetime and especially in those years in Haifa I became aware of the ignorance of secular Jews and my own as to matters of traditions and roots on which the Jewish culture, whether secular or religious, is based on and its importance in understanding the basis of our existence in the State of Israel.

Except for family, teaching, painting, social activities, cooking and other pleasures I am interested in mysticism, crystals, alternative medicine, yoga and meditation. I had unusual experiences and without special planning I reached the zodiac constellations and the months with the desire to do something that will attract attention and create motivation to widen the interest in sources that belong not only to the Jewish people, to learn about ourselves as human beings and how to build a better world. This work is based on the Bible and especially the Torah and its commentaries, which is actually a book of guidance "Do it Yourself"  with  instructions and examples written through the ages  for all human beings.

רויטל כרמל מובילת תכנית קשר רב דורי, ביה"ס החיטה

הגנזך הקהירי
אוסף של מסמכים יהודיים מהמאה התשיעית שנגנזו בבית כנסת בקהיר.

התנועה הקונסרבטיבית
תנועה יהודית שיסד סולומון שכטר בארצות הברית כמענה לתנועה הרפורמית שנוסדה באנגליה וגרמניה ואשר אפשרה תפילה בשפות לעז והקלה מאוד במצוות.

”מכאן אפשר להבין את הקשר והאהבה החזקים שלנו לארץ ולמדינה שלנו.“