Nain (grandmother) meets the Prime Minister

כרמל וסבתא נריס
נריס תומס עם אביה (סבא רבא של כרמל)
סבתא נריס פוגשת את ראש הממשלה

Summary – How Carmel’s Nain (Carmel's grandmother) met the British Prime Minister and won a game show prize.

תקציר – איך נריס – סבתא של כרמל, פגשה את ראש ממשלת בריטניה וזכתה בפרס בשעשועון.

Story

When I was eleven years old I was privileged to meet the Labour Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Harold Wilson.  My father – John Thomas – was the mayor of our town which was called Llangefni. All the local mayors were invited to meet the Prime Minister, when he visited the town after his election.   In addition my father was an acquaintance of his, as well as being a close friend of our local Member of Parliament – Cledwyn Hughes.  I had my photograph taken with Mr. Wilson, and this later came in very useful.  A few months after this event, I was invited to participate in a Welsh TV Show for children, called “Dyfalwch be wnes i!!”  This translates into English as “Guess What I Did!”  My picture with the Prime Minister was submitted to the show, and a panel had to guess what I had done.  It was a lot of fun.  They managed to guess that I had met the Prime Minister but were unable to guess that I had taken my picture with him.  I beat the panel and won a prize.  A red suitcase like Audrey Hepburn had in Roman Holiday.  My daughter still uses it to this day.

About my father, Carmel’s great grandfather

על אבי – סבא רבא של כרמל

Born in 1910 John Thomas became president of the Welsh Union of Journalists, Mayor of Llangefni, Anglesey, Wales, and Leader of Ynys Môn County Council.  One of the highlights of his career was going to Buckingham Palace to have tea with the Queen.

סבא רבא וסבתא רבתא של כרמל מחוץ לארמון בקינגהאם מתכוננים להשתתף במפגש התה עם המלכה אליזבת השנייה

סבא רבא של כרמל ג'ון תומס, ראש העיר

עובדים ביחד – Working together

I made Aliyah twenty months ago, and one of the main reasons to do this was to be closer to my grandchildren. I never imagined that during my first year here that I would be able to participate in such a program with Carmel. It has given me great pleasure and really immersed me in her school life .and culture. I really enjoyed it!

סבתא נריס לכרמל – Nain to Carmel

Carmel I have really enjoyed working with you on this project and sharing stories from my childhood about myself and my family. I hope that you will remember some of them when you get older and that they will make you happy.

כרמל לסבתא נריס – Carmel to Nain

I liked hearing the stories, it was fun working on it with you, and I’m glad you’re here to work on it with me.

Llangefni
Labour Prime Minister