Faigy's Wallet

Nicole's project
Nicole Marcuson
Never lose hope

Nicole's great great grandmother Faigy and her three children had a difficult time during the war in Russia. They didn't have anything to eat until Faigy found a wallet lying on the road on her walk to a different village. She was able to provide for her family and they were able to move to Chile. Nicole made an art project that illustrates her values and feelings when she was living in Russia and when she moved to Chile.

הזוית האישית

Nicole Marcuson from Insitituto Hebreo, Santiago, Chile, participated in My Family Story 2021. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

War World Two
War World Two was a global war that lasted from 1939 to 1945. It involved the vast majority of the world's countries including all the great powers. It was the deadliest conflict in human history, marked by 70 to 85 million fatalities. Tens of millions of people died due to genocides (including the Holocaust), premeditated death from starvation, massacres, and disease. Aircraft played a major role in the conflict, including in the use of strategic bombing of population centres, and the only uses of nuclear weapons in war.

”The wallet helped Faigy to feed her children until she arrived to Chile“