Tubi was Born in Toronto, Canada

Bubi with Zaidy and me
With the Family
One day, a robber came in with a gun

My Bubi, Tubi Ribak

My grandma, Tubi, was born in Toronto, Canada. She learned in King Edward school in Toronto. She loved school and her favorite subjects were spelling and geography. Her favorite color was blue.

She grew up in a religious home. When she was twelve years old she did'nt celebrate her bat- mitzvah, and instead she had a regular birthday party . Tubi's best friend was Chani Smolack. Together, they played and knit. Today she lives in Israel.

Bubi at Seudat Purim

Tubi worked as a teacher in America and afterwards she helped my grandfather, Harvy, in his shop in New York. As a teacher she taught math and English. When my Grandpa needed help with the shop after school she came to help. Eventually she decided to leave teaching and instead helped grandpa full time.

תמונה 2

One day, when Tubi was still working in the shop, a robber came in with a gun. He told my grandfather to lie on the floor and told Bubi to give him the money from the safe. She gave him the money. The robber told Bubi to kneel down against the wall. Bubi was scared he would shoot her, but he ran away with the money instead.

Toronto is the most populous city in Canada, and the capital of the province of Ontario. In 2011, Toronto had a population of 2,615,060

נכון להיום חיים בקנדה כ-375,000 יהודים, נתון אשר הופך את קהילתם לרביעית בגודלה מבין הקהילות היהודיות בעולם. הריכוז הגדול של הקהילה היהודית בקנדה נמצא בטורונטו, שם חיים קרוב ל-200,000 יהודים

Toronto, Canada
Toronto is the most populous city in Canada, and the capital of the province of Ontario