The Story of Mayya Klitch

Mayya and Maia
With Mayya

Mayya Klich was born in Ukraine and grew up in Ukraine. Life in Ukraine was very hard for her and her family especially because her father was an activist (someone who really stands up for his rights and his country). The police were always looking for another reason to put their family in jail and her father was actually brought to court two times. Her parents kept trying to get them onto a boat to America, they kept trying until finally they let them

They went to Maryland from Ukraine and in Maryland Mayya learned Hebrew and English. She says that when she first felt like a Jew and felt connected to Israel was when she started learning about Israel and Hebrew. Through her life she got traces that she was different than her other friends but she never really knew what it was. For Passover her family would go to their grandparents' house and celebrate in secret but she did not know what they were doing. When Mayya was 10 she twinned her bat-mitzvah with my mom but Mayya had no clue this was going on. We think her dad knew because someone must have signed her up for the program and her dad sent a letter  addressed from Mayya. Recently, at my Bat Mitzvah, my dad surprised my mom and had a private investigator track Mayya down and bring her to my Bat Mitzvah to say thank you to my mom for all she has done. When my dad called Mayya she said that she never knew someone out there really cared about her and that someone would actually go through this much effort to find her. That is the story of Mayya Klitch

מרים קליץ' נולדה באוקראינה וגדלה באוקראינה. החיים באוקראינה היו קשים מאוד עבורה ועבור משפחתה, במיוחד
משום שאביה היה פעיל (מי שעומד על זכויותיו ולמען ארצו). המשטרה תמיד חיפשה עוד סיבה לשים את המשפחה שלהם בכלא, ואבא שלה הובא לבית המשפט פעמיים. ההורים שלה כל הזמן ניסו לעלות על אונייה לאמריקה. הם המשיכו לנסות, עד שלבסוף הם נתנו להם ללכת. הם נסעו מאוקראינה  למרילנד, ובמרילנד מרים למדה עברית ואנגלית. מרים אומרת שהפעם הראשונה שהיא חשה כמו יהודייה והרגישה מחוברת לישראל היתה כשהיא התחילה ללמוד על ישראל ועברית. דרך החיים שלה הייתה שונה מחבריה, אבל היא אף פעם לא באמת ידעה מה זה היה. בפסח המשפחה שלה הייתה הולכת לבית של הסבא והסבתא שלהם וחגגו בסוד, אבל היא לא יודעת מה הם עושים. לבת מצווה, מרים היתה בתכנית תאומות עם אמא שלי, אבל לא היה לה מושג מה קורה. אנחנו חושבים שהאבא שלה ידע כי מישהו בטח רשם אותה לתכנית ואבא שלה שלח מכתב ממרים. לאחרונה, בבת המצווה שלי, אבא שלי הפתיע את אמא שלי ושכר חוקר פרטי כדי להביא אותה לבת מצווה שלי, ולהגיד תודה לאמא שלי על כל מה שהיא עשתהכאשר האבא שלי התקשר אליה היא אמרה שהיא אף פעם לא ידעה שלמישהו שם בחוץ באמת אכפת ושמישהו באמת עשה הרבה מאמץ כדי למצוא אותה. זה הסיפור של מרים קליץ

Activist
Someone who stands up for his rights and his country