The Split Ship

With my project
The Split Ship
Different Roots, One Family

שמי שיינה ספרת, הפרויקט שלי מציג את סיפוריהם של שני סבי. התחלתי ביצירת ספינה אחת אבל חילקתי אותה לשני חלקים מכיוון שרציתי להראות כיצד למרות שסביי באים משורשים שונים מאוד, הם עדיין מאוחדים דרך נישואי הוריי. בצד אחד יש לי את הסיפור של סבא שלי עולה לאמריקה מפולין כדי לברוח מהאנטישמיות שם. הנחתי את סבא שלי והוריו ליד הספסל, אותו שיחזרתי על פי הספינה האמיתית.  בצד השני של הספינה יש לי את סיפורו של סבי האחר, או "פופ-פופ" כפי שאני מכנה אותו, בצי האמריקני במהלך מלחמת העולם השנייה במסע ליפן לאחר שאמריקה הפציצה אותם. הנחתי גברים חילוניים על הספינה, וה"פופ-פופ" שלי צבוע בלבן. משני הצדדים שמתי קולאז' של תמונות המייצגות את מסעות סביי. יצרתי גם את דגלי המדינות שמהם באו מאחור, ואת המדינות שאליהן הם הולכים מקדימה – כדי להראות שבזמן שמצפים למסע בחיים, אל לנו לשכוח את היהדות והשורשים שלנו. יצרתי את הים כך שייראה מחוספס, כי לפעמים להיות יהודי זה מחוספס ויהודים לפעמים מקבל יחס קשה מן העולם. אבל יהודים תמיד יתגברו: סבי, סבותיי ואני מאוד גאים בכך שאנחנו יהודים.

My project portrays the stories of both of my grandfathers. I started by creating one ship but split into two parts because I wanted to show how even though my grandfathers come from very different roots, they are still unified through my parent’s marriage. On one side, I have the story of my Grandpa immigrating to America from Poland to escape the Anti-Semitism there. I put my Grandpa, and his parents next to the bench I recreated from the real ship. On the other side of the ship, I have my other grandfather’s story, or Pop-Pop as I call him, in the Navy during WWII and going to Japan after America bombed them. I put navy men on the ship, and my Pop-pop painted white. On both sides, I put a collage of pictures that represent my grandfathers’ journeys. I also created the flags of the countries that they were coming from in the back, and the countries that they were going to in the front to show that while looking forward to your journey in life, we should never forget our Judaism and roots. I created the sea to look rough, because sometimes being Jewish is rough and Jews are sometimes treated harshly. But Jews will always prevail, and my Grandfathers and I are very proud of being Jewish.

הזוית האישית

Shayna Sefret participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Immigration
Immigration is the international movement of people to a destination country of which they are not natives or where they do not possess citizenship in order to settle as permanent residents or naturalized citizens. (Wikipedia)

”we should never forget our Judaism and roots“