The Melody of Happiness

Noemie and her family tree
Ozriel Music history in a violin
Ozriel Family Choir

The Oziel family are my maternal ancestors. In the time of the Beit Hamikdash, members of the עוזיאל family were the singers in the synagogue, and today we continue to be a family of singers and musicians.

In 1889, Isaac Oziel z”l, the grandfather of my great-grandfather, played the violin for the king of Morocco at the opening ceremony of the Eiffel Tower. This is why I have chosen to make the violin the centre of my project.

We have an Oziel family choir, which was created many years ago by my great grandfather, Samuel z”l, and his brother, Moses z”l. Today, the choir continues to sing at weddings and simchas. My great grandfather, Samuel z”l, and his son, Isaac, have also created music. Shabbat and Holidays spent with the Oziel family are always spent singing and dancing together!

My project represents music in my family through time. The violin box symbolizes the music that surrounds us. The crown represents this special time in our history, when our ancestor played the violin for the king of Morocco. Inside this music box is my family today. Our most cherished times are when we gather together for Shabbat and Holidays to celebrate our Jewish history, and sing together!

My project represents music in my family through time

Choir