The Jewish Traditions and History of Frida Rouben

my grandma and I
my grandmother with her father
Frida Rouben loves her family, and all her history with them.

Describe the first time you felt a sense of your Jewish Identity?

My grandma had to fast on Yom Kippur when she was 12 years old. She was in Tehran, Iran, in her house wearing her new clothes. They were very excited about the clothes because they rarely got any. Her mom said that whoever fasted, and made it until Yom Kippur was over, gets a present. So she and her brother completed the fast, and at the end they got a present. My grandmother got a book, and her brother got a basket ball, which was expensive back then.

Describe a memory of celebrating a Jewish holiday when you were young?

She was about 6 or 7 years old, and it was Passover. She and her family were signing "Ma Nishtanah Ha Laila Ha Ze", at her house which she really enjoyed.

What is your favorite Jewish tradition you practice today and why?

Her favorite tradition is when all the family, her kids, grandkids, and greatgrandkids come together on Rosh ha shanah at her house and eat, sing, and drink wine all together.

While documenting the story mention as many details as possible, including significant family names, places and dates, to record the most authentic, rich and accurate narrative as possible.

Kaado
a present