The Jewish Side of David Benor's Life

Aliza as a newborn
On Hannukah
A young boy with Israeli parents growing up in America

When my grandfather David was about five years old his mother started to teach him Hebrew. That was the first time he felt a sense of his Jewish identity. She started teaching him because she thought that it was important to strengthen his Jewish identity.

One of the memories that David has of celebrating a Jewish holiday when he was young was from Passover. He went to a Seder that was conducted in Yiddish when he was nine years old. It stood out because it was very different then his usual Seder in Hebrew and Yiddish was an important part of Jewish culture.

תמונה 1

This is a picture of my grandfather, my great grandfather, two of my great grandmothers, and my mom when she was a baby on Hanukkah.

A picture of me as a newborn, my mom, my dad, and my grandparents on Hanukkah/ Shabbat.

Lighting the candles on Hanukkah is David's favorite Jewish tradition because it is a tradition that goes back many years that commemorates freedom. His traditions for lighting the Chanukah candles are lighting it in front of the window for everyone to see. He also has a large collection of Hanukiot that all bring back memories of his past.

תמונה 3
 A picture of me, my grandfather David Benor, my sister and my grandmother reading a book right before Shabbat

A picture is of me (age six) and my grandfather reading a book

I am the third generation to go to a Jewish day school including him.