The immigration to Israel

Margalit with Ofir and Jonatan, today
Margalit Bazov, when she got married
.

Margalit Bazov

My mother's name is Margalit. The origin of her name is an expensive stone, a pearl. My mother got this name because her great-grandmother, called Margalit too. They gave my mother her name to commemorate her great-grandmother name. She was a special woman. My mother's family name is Chicosvili. This surname passed from generation to generation. The meaning of this surname is "Chico's son". My mother's nickname is Nana. Her grandfather chose this nickname. My mom never changed something in her name, she even likes her name.

In 1971, my mother came to Israel from Georgia with her parents, brothers and sisters. She was two years old when she came to Israel. She moved to an area that had many new tents. Her parents started working after a difficult time of adjustment. After some time, we adapted to the new country, the new community and the new conditions. Talking to the people in the country wasn't easy because they didn't know the language. The culture was very different. Adaptation was very hard financially and socially. Georgia had a lot of wealth and they had to start all over again. The immigration period when my mother came to Israel was during the Yom Kippur War and she also had to deal with the security situation.

The Georgian tradition in Israel

After a few years, my mother and her family grew up as Israelis, and they knew the Israeli language. But they kept their customs. They were able to maintain their tradition because they lived in a community of communities where most of the people of the same community lived. All the festivities took place in the houses. My mother's brother's bar mitzvah, they celebrated in the garden near the house at a big feast where family, neighbors and friends were invited. The gifts were brought to the bar mitzvah to the cashier who would collect the gifts. Some would celebrate parties until the morning light and even a few days. They would bring in a local band of the community and everyone would sing and dance. There was even some special alcohol drink that the adults used to drink at the parties.

The Georgian special food

The Georgian community has a lot of foods that cook at home and even my mom makes them daily. For example: Khachpuri, Georgian bread, pickles, and home wine produced alone. Until now we keep our tradition. We continue to prepare traditional food and continue to preserve customs that have passed on from generation to generation in our family. Because the values ​​that have been passed down to us in our home are deeply rooted and preserving our family.

Margalit and her husband starts a family

My mother married in 1983 when she was 17 years old. Getting married at such a young age was acceptable in the community. Her first child, David, was born when she was 19, in 1985. Although she had a son, she continued to study and progressed professionally and personally.

Margalit, today

Today, she is a manager in "Maccabi clinic". Her husband's name is Benjamin and she has 3 sons named David, Ofir and Jonathan. And one daughter named Tsiurit.

אופיר בזוב ויהונתן חדד: נהנינו ללמוד על עברה של מרגלית והתענינו לחקור על המנהגים בעבר.

community