The Hidden Matzah

Dreidels
Matzah
my grandmother's favorite dish was matzah brie

name is Abigail Alper. I am a 5th grader at Gator Run Elementary School in Weston, FL. My family is my dad, John, my mom, Stacey, and my younger brother, Andrew (he is 8).

I asked my grandmother Regina Green (my mom’s mom) about her memories of Jewish holidays. My grandmother was born in 1948, in New York City. Before she was married her last name was Nass. Her grandmother came to New York from Europe.

For Chanukah all the aunts, uncles and cousins, would come from every borough in NYC to meet at her Grandma’s tiny apartment in Manhattan to eat delicious potato pancakes. All the food was made at home. They used the same latke recipe every year. Grandmother Green still makes those latkes, and grates them by hand!

The family would light candles, sing songs, and played with the dreidle. They usually got 5 cents. Dreidel was the only game they played during Chanukah. It was like gambling. The family lit an extra special chanukiya – one that was brought over from Europe.

Neighbors knew they family was Jewish and celebrated Chanukah instead of Christmas. In NYC you could be open about your religion. Sometimes a non-Jewish neighbor would even join the party!

Grandmother Green said her favorite Jewish holiday was Passover. There were usually 12 family members at the table. The first night Seder was at her grandma’s house and the second night was at her parent’s house. Her favorite thing to eat at the seder was the chicken soup. During the week, her favorite dish was matzoh brie.

A favorite memory from grandmother’s childhood was the year that her grandfather hit the matzoh and they never did find it!

Today my grandmother helps others understand Passover by invited non-Jewish friends to come to the seder. The seder is important to us because it teaches us to appreciate that the Jews survived and that is why our family gets to be together

שמי אביגיל אלפר. אני תלמידה בכיתה ה' בבי"ס יסודי גייטור רן בווסטון, פלורידה. המשפחה שלי מורכבת מ: אבי ג'ון, אמי סטייסי, ואחי הצעיר אנדרו (הוא בן 8).

ראיינתי את סבתי שלי רגינה גרין (אמא של אמא) על הזכרונות שלה מחגים יהודים. סבתי נולדה ב 1948 בניו יורק סיטי. שם משפחתה לפני שהיא התחתנה היה נס. סבתא שלה הגיעה לניו יורק מאירופה.

בחנוכה, כל הדודים, הדודות ובני הדודים היו באים מכל השכונות בניו יורק כדי להפגש בדירה הקטנה של סבתא שלה במנהטן, על מנת לאכול לביבות ("לטקעס") מעולות. כל האוכל הוכן בבית. הם השתמשו באותו מתכון מדי שנה. סבתא גרין עדיין מכינה את הלביבות האלו, ומגרדת את תפוחי האדמה ביד!

המשפחה היתה מדליקה נרות, שרה שירים, ומשחקת עם הסביבון. הם בדך כלל קיבלו 5 סנט כדמי חנוכה. משחק הסביבון הוא היה המשחק היחידי שהם שחקו בחנוכה. זה היה כמו הימורים. המשפחה הדליקה חנוכה נוספת ומיוחדת, אשר היא הביאה איתה מאירופה.

השכנים ידעו שהמשפחה יהודית וחוגגת חנוכה במקום חג המולד. בניו יורק יש פתיחות בנוגע לדת. לפעמים שכן לא יהודי היה מצטרף לחגיגה!

סבתא גרין ציינה שהחג האהוב עליה היה פסח. בדרך כלל נכחו 12 חברי משפחה בשולחן הסדר. ליל הסדר הראשון [בחו"ל יש שני "ליל הסדר"] נערך בבית סבתה, וליל הסדר השני היה בבית הוריה. המאכל האהוב עליה בליל הסדר היה מרק עוף. המאכל האהוב עליה במהלך השבוע של פסח, היה "מצה בריי" [מצה מטוגנת].

זכרון אהוב מילדותה של סבתא היה בשנה שסבא שלה החביא את האפיקמון והם לעולם לא מצאו אותו!

כיום, סבתא שלי עוזרת לאחרים להבין מהו חג הפסח על ידי זה שהיא מזמינה חברים לא יהודיים להתארח בסדר. ליל הסדר חשוב לנו מכיוון שהוא מלמד אותנו להעריך את ההישרדות של היהודים וזו הסיבה שהמשפחה שלנו זוכה להיות יחד.

Latkes
Potato pancakes, traditionally eaten on Chanukah. The oil for cooking latkes symbolizes the oil from the story of Chanuka, that lasted for eight days

”The seder teaches us to appreciate why our family gets to be together“

”Grandmother Green still makes those latkes, and grates them by hand“