The Harmony of Notes

Musicians Through the Generations
Ilan Magalnik's Orchestra
Music Through the Generations

This work was created after many intense conversations and research shared by my family. One discovery was that music helped family members cope and cheer people up during cruel times.

Ilan's orchestra is made up of four generations of musicians in his family. They do not have faces in order to represent an entire generation.

Despite this passage of time, reflected by the variety of clothing, one instrument is always present in each generation: the shofar, symbolizing the tradition and the passage of a cultural symbols that defines us as members of a people.

The contribution of each musician is unique and together they produce a magical and unrepeatable melody.

הזוית האישית

In my Jewish journey, my role is that of a conductor. My responsibility is to coordinate the interpretation of my musicians, and present the musical repertoire of my ancestors in order to perpetuate the family melody.

Orchestra
A group of instrumentalists, especially one combining string, woodwind, brass, and percussion sections and playing classical music

”Each musician is unique and together they produce a magical and unrepeatable melody“