The Favorite Tradition

Effi and Maya
The symbol of the Haganah

My Saba, Effi Jonjinsky, was born in 1945 in Tashkent, then part of Russia. He great up in Israel. When I asked my Saba when the first time that he felt a sense of his Jewish identity, he answered: "I grew up in Israel, and in Israel our Jewish identity is a natural thing".

Effi recalls that he celebrated the seder on Pesach with his aunt and his family. They were about 20 people at the table every year. His favorite tradition is still the Seder on Pesach.

The most interesting thing I learned from my interview with my Saba was that things were very different when my Saba was a boy, and people had to immigrate to different places because of World War II. My Saba was supposed to be born in Poland, but his family escaped to Russia, so he was born there.

This picture above is of my Saba and me when he came to visit from London

The Haganah