The Bigger Picture

Sara and Her Family Mosaic
Sara's Family Mosaic
A Family Mosaic

My name is Sara Flax, and this is My Family Story. My mosaic is made up of 164 photos of members of my family. Many of the photos are of family members who were born in the 1800’s and immigrated to the United States. Many of them left Eastern Europe because they were Jewish and were being persecuted or forced out. I chose to make a mosaic because I think my family history makes me who I am today. I can see now that I have some of the same qualities and passions as those who came before me. I think of my family like a braided Challah. Our stories, lives, and personalities are woven together and make up our ancestry. I hope you enjoy my mosaic, Bigger Picture.

.

Mosaic
a picture or pattern produced by arranging together small colored pieces of hard material, such as stone, tile, or glass.

”I think of my family like a braided Challah, our stories are woven together“