The Beat of my Family

My book
The whole project
My family makes me who I am today

שמי אנטוניו גרסון, אספר על המיצג שלי במסגרת פרויקט "סיפור משפחתי" של בית התפוצות: הכנתי סט תופים, כל חלק בסט התופים שלי נותן טעם למכה, ממש כמו שכולם במשפחתי העניקו מעט טעם לחיי והפכו אותי למי שאני היום. לדוגמה, תוף הבס מייצג את משפחתי כי בדיוק כמו תוף הבאס הוא הבסיס לקצב, ההורים שלי הם הבסיס לחיי.

Each part of my drum set gives a flavour to the beat, just like everyone in my family gave a bit of flavour into my life and make me who I am today. For example, the bass drum represents my family because just like how the bass drum is the foundation of the beat, my parents are the foundation of my life.

הזוית האישית

Antonio Gerson participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Bass drum
The bass drum, or kick drum, is a large drum that produces a note of low definite or indefinite pitch. The instrument is typically cylindrical, with the drum's diameter much greater than the drum's depth, with a struck head at both ends of the cylinder. Bass drums are built in a variety of sizes, but size does not dictate the volume produced by the drum. (Wikipedia)

”Everyone in my family gave flavor into my life, making me who I am today“