The Story of Haya's life

This is Haya today
Haya in the Israeli army
A story of a great woman

We interviewed Elad's grandmother. Her name is Haya.

The name Haya comes from Israel She was named after her grandmother. Her grandmother's name was Victoria. Haya's parents wanted her to have an Israeli name so they decided to Hebraize the name. They shortened it in to two names: Viva and Vici. They chose the name Viva. The meaning of Viva is life so they called her Haya.

Haya's surname before she married was Azuz, the meaning of the surname Azuz is power. After she got married, she changed her surname to Rozen.

Her nickname is Haya'le. Her parents chose her nickname. Haya never changed anything about her name because she loves her name. Haya feels that her name is the best name she could have because she loves life.

This is Haya when she was 3 years old. She was very cute.

Haya was born on 21st of August 1963 in Israel. She is the firstborn daughter; she has 2 brothers. Haya's parents immigrated to Israel in 1949 when they were young. They sailed from Turkey to Israel by a very small ship, they told us that the sea was very stormy. They also said that all the way from Istanbul to Haifa they did not eat anything but they vomited. When they reached Haifa beach, they stood up and sang the song "Hatikva" Haya's parents came down from the ship and went to an immigrant home in Biniamina. They lived there with the other immigrants in large tents. In this year it snowed heavy in Israel and because of the heavy snow the tents collapsed on people who lived there and it was very hard to clean the tents from all the heavy snow. After some time, Haya's parents married and their first daughter was born her name is Haya. They lived in Tel Aviv on Hasharon Street in a rented apartment. They only had 1 room (Haya and her parents) the toilet was outside of the building. When Haya was 5 years old they moved to Bat Yam to a new building. When Haya's family moved to Bat Yam there were only a few buildings around them, but today there are so many buildings in Bat Yam. When Haya was 12 her parents celebrated her Bat Mitzvah in their house with all of her family.

Haya told us that: It was a very exciting event because the whole family came to celebrate her Bat Mitzvah and her parents worked very hard for her Bat Mitzvah, they cooked delicious food and a huge cake for Haya's Bat Mitzvah. Haya remembers that she wore a white dress and pink flowers were on her head, and she got a Magen David necklace from her parents. Till today her parents live in the same apartment that she likes a lot and all of her memories were there. Haya studied at "Givati" School until 8th grade. After she finished 8th grade she moved to "Shazar High School".

תמונה 2

This is Haya on the right side of the picture. In the picture she is celebrating her bat mizvha.  Her father Yossi is sitting next to her.

After the 9th grade she moved to a new high school, called "Orea". While she was in high school she met her future husband and after a year of them being together they got engaged before they had to go to the Israeli army. Haya served in the Israeli army for a year in Tel Hashomer.  She served in the payments department. A year later Haya married her husband Avi.

Here Haya is on the way to her wedding

A year and a half later she got pregnant and her first child was born. Her name was Jenny. Today Jenny is a mother for 4 kids. 2 years after having Jenny, her first son was born. His name is Liran, today he is a lawyer. After 8 years her second son was born his name is Lior, today he is a student. Haya also has 4 grandchildren their names are: Elad, Daniel, Yair and Oria. The typical food that Haya loves to make is rice with beans. To make rice with beans you need: Beans, Rice, Potato, Salt and pepper.

מאוד נהננו בתוכנית, למדנו על הילדות של סבתא חיה ועל איך חיו בעבר. למדנו על העליה לארץ.

immigration