Sizzle, Sizzle, Sizzle

Marilyn, brother and father
Favorite Redwood Cedar Dreidel
The Miracle of Family

My name is Andrew Grub and I am a 5th grader at Gator Run Elementary in Weston, Florida, USA. My Grandma Marilyn Koslow Liroff was born in Richmond, Virginia, in the year 1949. I would like to introduce you to her with a story she helped me create to talk about our family holiday celebrations:

"Sizzle, sizzle, sizzle.” My Grandma could smell the latkes as she was walking in the house. She enjoyed Hanukkah, because she loved lighting the menorah and eating chocolate gelt. However, her favorite holiday was Passover because she enjoyed participating in the seders and eating the delicious food. My Grandma recalls the sweet smell of Hanukkah cookies baking in the shape of dreidels, menorahs and Jewish stars. Growing up my Grandma did not play dreidel as a child. However, at her Hanuakkah family parties today she has many dreidels out for us to play. I enjoy winning all the gelt as I play.

My Grandma treasures a special dreidel that was given to her many years ago by a close friend. The dreidel is made out of California Redwood Cedar. She allows us to play with it on Hanukkah every year.

My Grandmother's favorite Redwood Cedar Dreidel

My Grandma showed me how to make latkes once when I was young. She shreds the potatoes in a bowl. Adds the olive oil, eggs, garlic and salt. I mixed all the ingredients together. Then she had me spoon 1/3 cup of the mixture into my hand to make a flat patty. I squeezed out all the liquid. My Grandma placed the patty into the heated oil in the skillet. She cooked each latke for 2 minutes until golden brown and crispy. My Grandma served the latkes with applesauce and sour cream.

Notes:

The word I used while talking with my Grandma is "mishpukhe” which is "family” in Yiddish.

My Grandma told me, "Family is not an important thing. It’s everything.”

תמונה 2

שמי אנדרו גראב ואני תלמיד כיתה בבי"ס יסודי בגייטור רון בווסטון, פלורידה ארה"ב. סבתי מרילן לירוף נולדה ברצי'מונד, וירג'יניה בארה"ב בשנת 1949. אני רוצה להציג אותה לכם דרך סיפור שיצרנו ביחד כדי לדבר על החגים במשפחה שלנו.

רעש של טיגון. סבתי יכלה להריח את ה"לטקעס", הלביבות, כאשר היא נכנסה לבית. היא נהנתה מחנוכה, מכיוון שהיא מאד אהבה להדליק את החנוכיה ולאכול "חנוכה גלט" (דמי חנוכה בצורה של מטבעות שוקולוד).

עם זאת, החג האהוב עליה היה פסח, מכיוון שהיא השתתפה ב"סדרים" [מחוץ לישראל חוגגים פעמיים ליל הסדר] ואכלה אוכל מצוין.

סבתי זוכרת את הריח של עוגיות החנוכה האפויות בצורת סביבונים, חנוכיות ומגני דוד. המתכון מצורף. בילדותה סבתי לא שחקה בסביבון. עם זאת, במסיבות חנוכה אצלה כיום יש לה סביבונים רבים שאנחנו משחקים בהם. אני אוהב לנצח ולקבל את כל ה"געלט" [דמי החנוכה] כשאני משחק.

סבתי מוקירה מאד סביבון מיוחד שיש לה, שניתן לה לפני שנים ע"י חבר קרוב. הסביבון עשוי מעץ סקוויה קליפרוני. היא מרשה לנו לשחק איתו מדי שנה בחנוכה.

סבתי ואני מכינים יחד "לעטקס". היא מגדרת תפוחי אדמה בקערה, מוסיפה שמן זית, ביצים, שום ומלח. אני מערבב את כל המרכיבים. היא עוזרת לי להוציא שליש כוס מהבלילה לתוך היחד שלי כדי להכין לביבה. אני סוחט את כל הנוזלים. סבתי שמה את הלביבה בשמן החם במחבט. היא מטגנת כל לביבה לשתי דקות עד שהם חומים ופריכים. סבתי מגישה את הלביבות עם רסק תפוחי עץ ושמנת חמוצה.

המילה שסבתי ואני השתמשנו בה בשיחות שלנו היה "משפוחה", שפירושה "משפחה" ביידיש.

סבתי סיפרה לי: "משפחה זה לא דבר חשוב. זה הכל".