Sara Botrashvilli, my grandmother

סבתא ואני ברכבת בימי הקורונה
סבתא ואני בבת המצווה שלי
Documenting my grandmother Sara

My grandmother's name is is Sara. She was born at  Kolashi, Georgia. We keep in touch with her on the phone and WhatsApp, we talk every day.

my grandmother as an infant

תמונה 1

This is my grandmother as a baby. I chose this picture because I never saw a picture of my grandmother as a baby, only as a child, and it interested me very much to know what she would have looked like. When I asked her for a picture of hers I asked her to bring me a photo in which she's youngest as possible.  This photo was taken in Kolashi, Georgia, in 1954. In this photo my grandmother is a baby and there is no one with her. She is lying on her side With long clothes. It was cold at the time. She wore white, clean clothes. She did not understand what was happening and why she was like that … because she was young.

My grandmother remarked on this photo: " I don't remember the photo being taken, as I was very young here. I'm excited to see this photo, it is very exciting to me that I see myself as young. I would very much like to return to this moment, I want to go back and say a lot to myself..

My Grandmother's School

The period when my grandmother was a girl was very different from today.  The rules, the uniform, even how to vote to answer a question in class. My grandmother was a very shy girl, and she was with her sister at school so she was good, they were together all the time even though my grandmother was older than her. Back then, for every bad behavior one would be punished. Punishments for example: hitting hand with a ruler, doing more homework than what That should, stay longer in school and more. What is similar is that you study the same subjects: mathematics, if you study Hebrew here, then Georgian and more…

My grandmother would bring food from home, her mother would prepare it for her in the morning and she would take it, sometimes she prepared it for herself when she grew up.  The uniform was very important then, a button-down shirt, pants / skirt and clean shoes. My grandmother really loved her school, and she has lots of memories from there.

My Grandma’s Childhood

My grandmother as a child was very close to her mother and she did a lot of things with her. She learned everything from her, to cook and more … But, in her spare time she went out to play with her friends.

The item that my grandmother remembers the most is their pots and pans in the kitchen, because my grandmother prepared food and also cooked… almost all day she helped her mother cook. The games my grandparents used to play were jump rope, hide and seek and other very old games. The difference between childhood in the past and now is that in the past there were not many things that exist today, for example: technology, TV, telephone…

My grandmother recollects: "It was a Friday night and the whole family was sitting down to eat our Friday dinner. Everyone is talking and enjoying the food and suddenly my brother Reuben falls off the chair and gets a very strong blow to the leg. We had to go to the hospital. My favorite food and I will always love it is Khachapuri.

The one I took an example and inspiration from is my sister. She fell ill and died at a young age. She has not got to see many things in her life. And I take an example from her because she's strong and she did not break but, it was not enough, and she died."

recipe: Khachapuri

even today my grandmother prepares for us.

Ingredients

White flour – 1/2 pack of paper – total (500 g)

Milk – 300 ml, a glass and a half

Butter – 50 grams

Cream – Cup

Egg – Large

Salt – 1/2 tsp

Dry yeast – a tablespoon

Sugar – 1/2 tsp

The filling

Hemmed -500 grams

Canaan cheese – 300 grams

Mozzarella cheese – 100 grams

Butter – 1/2 pack

White flour

My Grandma’s Aliya

My grandmother says that their aliya was very complicated and long and when they got here it was even more difficult.

It started like this, in Georgia my grandparents decided they wanted to move to Israel because they are Jews, they keep Shabbat and everything. It was in 1972 that their whole family immigrated with them from Kolashi to here, to Israel. They did not know the language and it was very difficult. They studied and tried but always spoke Georgian at home, even today they do not speak Hebrew very well.

הזוית האישית

ליאן: נהניתי מאוד מהתהליך והמחקר, למדתי רבות על סבתי, דברים שלא ידעתי לפני התיעוד. הקשר מאוד התחזק, זה מאוד ריגש אותה שאני מתעניינת בעבר שלה.

Kulashi
Kulashi (Georgian: კულაში) is a small town (daba) in Imereti, Georgia with the population of around 1,702 as of 2014. It is located 5 km from the town of Samtredia. It first appears in the 16th century records as a fief of the Mikeladze family. It was granted the status of daba in 1961. Kulashi had formerly been a home to one of the largest Georgian Jewish community, whose size has significantly decreased due to several waves of Jewish expatriation to Israel. (Wikipedia)

”I would like to go back to the my childhood and say a lot to myself“