Proud to be a Jew

With my Saba Maurice
Loving Family

My Saba Maurice speaks 5 languages fluently. He knows Hebrew, French, Italian, English, and Egyptian. He also knows some half languages too. I also learned that "felous" means money in Egyptian.

Saba Maurice was born in Cairo in a wealthy Jewish family. He and his family were expelled from Egypt, with no money, and had to leave all the assets behind. They moved to Italy for a short while. Then they moved to Israel and he served in the Israeli army. He got married with his wife Esther and had 4 children. Esther and Maurice moved to Beverly Hills in 1980.

They got involved with the local Jewish community and belong to the Magen David congregation in Beverly Hills. His children got married and he now has beautiful grandchildren and great grandchildren who were all born and raised within the Jewish tradition.

His favorite Jewish tradition is Passover, because all the family gathers together and shares the history of exodus from Egypt and the liberation of the Jewish people.

Another favorite tradition is the weekly Shabbat dinner with family. He gets to spend time with the family and share the experience with younger generations.

That is the Maurice Douek's life story and he is proud to be a Jew.

Felous