Precious Memories

Talia Tizabi,Rhona Bergmann
Candlesticks
Bringing in Shabbat by lighting the candles

Rhona Bergmann was born in Pretoria, South Africa in 1951. Her maiden name was Apple.
The first time Rhona felt her Jewish identity was when she lit Shabbat candles with her mom at age 7.One strong memory of a Jewish holiday was Rosh Hashana. On Rosh Hashanah Rhona was with her entire family. Everybody went around the table sharing there hopes and thoughts for the new year.Rhona's favorite Jewish holiday is Shabbat because she is able to spend time with her children and grandchildren.

Rhona shared the meaning of the expression "Shayna Meidel", which means lovely girl in Yiddish.

The Blessing of family being together on Shabbat.

תמונה 2

The most interesting thing I learned is how special it is for family to spend Shabbat together. The candlesticks have been passed down from generation to generation.

Enrichment

History of the Jews in South Africa

The history of the Jews in South Africa mainly began under the British Empire, following a general pattern of increased European settlement in the 19th century. The early patterns of Jewish South African history are almost identical to the history of the Jews in the United States but on a much smaller scale, including the period of early discovery and settlement from the late 17th century to the early 19th century. The community grew tenfold between 1880 and 1914, from 4,000 to over 40,000. During apartheid, a number of Jews were prominent in the Anti-Apartheid Movement, while others were instrumental in promoting the extension of diplomatic military ties between Israel and the country's white government

Shayna Meidel
lovely girl