The Oven That Gave Me Life

Sarit Mizrahi and Her Display
The Oven That Gave Me Life Display
Family United By Food

Born in Mexico, Sarit's family origins are from Syria and Poland and her great-grandfather had a bread oven that she loved. Food is central to family and communal gatherings, and bread is a central element in Jewish meals, on Shabbat and on holidays.

תמונה 1

While preparing the display, Sarit learned about various decisions made by her family. Her great-grandfather was part of the creation of the State of Israel, her great uncle gave his life for a free and sovereign Israel, her paternal great-grandparents escaped the Holocaust and her parents are active participants in the Jewish community. The values ​​of the Jewish people are the axis of the education that I receive in my school and in my home.

While preparing the display, Sarit learned about various decisions made by her family.

Sarit Mizrahi participated in My Family Story 2019. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Food
Any nutritious substance that people or animals eat or drink or that plants absorb in order to maintain life and growth

”The values ​​of the Jewish people are the axis of my education“