Our Jewish History

Together
Passover Seder Plate
Being Jewish

Tamara always knew she was Jewish and always felt Jewish. Her father, mother, and grandparents were all Jewish. Many of her relatives died in the Holocaust because they where Jewish.

Her parents often spoke Yiddish and she learned to speak it at a young age.

She was born in an atheistic society and practicing religion was discouraged. However, her family always kept Jewish traditions and celebrated all Jewish holidays. She says that she will always remember traditions and remember the Passover Seders with her family. She enjoys going to synagogue on holidays and celebrating Shabbat. She also enjoys being with her family on Hanukkah, giving gifts and lighting the candles together.

My grandmothers favorite quote is: The happiest people don't have the best of everything they just make the best of everything.

While interviewing my grandmother, I learned how it can be so hard to lose your family in war and how even in tough times you can always know your Jewish identity

Atheistic
The belief that there is no god