Oscar Schindler – My Great Grandfather's Saviour

My handbuilt factory replica
List number 5
Schindler: Bravery in the face of evil

My great grandfather, Joseph Frahman, was a lucky man. He survived the Holocaust and was saved by Oscar Schindler who helped to save Jews from their obvious destination. I decided to build a small replica of the factory that Schindler owned and you can see on the side my handwritten replica of list number 5, where my great grandfather's name is written. I'm here because of Oscar Shindler's bravery in the face of evil.

סבא רבא שלי, ג'וזף פרהמן, היה איש בר-מזל. הוא שרד את השואה וניצל על ידי אוסקר שינדלר שעזר להציל יהודים מיעדם הברור. החלטתי לבנות העתק קטן של המפעל שבבעלותו של שינדלר ותוכלו לראות בצד את העתק בכתב יד של רשימה מספר 5, שם כתוב שם סבא רבא שלי. אני כאן בגלל האומץ של אוסקר שינדלר לנוכח הרוע.

הזוית האישית

Lachlan Lasky participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Oskar Schindler
Oskar Schindler (28 April 1908 – 9 October 1974) was a German industrialist and a member of the Nazi Party who is credited with saving the lives of 1,200 Jews during the Holocaust by employing them in his enamelware and ammunitions factories in occupied Poland and the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia.(Wikipedia)

”I'm here because of Oscar Shindler's bravery in the face of evil“