Now He Could Have his Own Jewish Family

My dad and I
Tfillin
הזמנים שבהם אבא שלי הרגיש הכי יהודי

My dad converted to Judaism and was welcomed right into the Jewish community. By the time the first week was over he had already been given an Aliyah and people were teaching him how to put on his t’fillin and tallit. During this time, when everyone was welcoming him into Judaism my dad felt the most Jewish

Another time when my dad felt very Jewish was when I started to say thebrakhotonShabbatevenings. This was an emotional time for my dad because one of the things that attracted him to Judaism in the first place was the way families were. It was emotional because now he could have his own Jewish family.

האבא שלי התגייר והתקבל בברכה ישר לתוך הקהילה היהודיתעוד באותו שבוע ניתנה לו כבר עלייה, ואנשים לימדו אותו איך להניח את התפילין והטלית שלובמהלך הזמן הזהכשכולם קיבלו אותו לחיק היהדות, אבא שלי הרגיש הכי יהודי.

פעם אחרת בו אבא שלי הרגיש מאוד יהודי הייתה כשהתחלתי לומר את הברכות בערבי שבתזה היה זמן מאד מרגש עבור האבא שליכי אחד הדברים שמשכו אותו ליהדות בהתחלה היה המשפחה היהודית. זה היה מרגש כי עכשיו יש לו משפחה יהודית משלו.

T’fillin
a set of small black leather boxes containing scrolls of parchment inscribed with verses from the Torah, which are worn by observant Jews during weekday morning prayers

”Now he could have his own Jewish family“