Nonas Life

סבתא ואני במהלך כתיבת הסיפור
סבתא ואני במהלך סיור בבית התפוצות
Nonas Life And Family

Nona's Life and family

Nona's Born

Nona was born at the first of august in the fifties. She was born in Cairo, in Egypt. In Pessac Nona says that she is the only one alive who physically came out from Egypt.

Nona's first school

She went to the school Lycee Francais. Her favorite teacher is Madam Michelle. Nona was a very naughty child at school and was very often punished by her teacher.

One day she jumped the fence to go to the boys section and she broke her toe. Until now it did not heal properly.

In 1964 the family left Egypt to travel to Brazil. On the way they stopped in England to visit the family that was thrown out of Egypt since 1956. They decided to remain in London and Nona went to school there.

At School

At school the children were not friendly with her because she was from Egypt. One day someone thought that Nona was French as she spoke French then she became famous as the French girl and life was fun again.

Nona's Marriage

At age 17 she met her husband Nono. They married straight after she finished school at the age of 17. At the age of 18 she had her first baby boy and named him Yitzchak.

Nona's Kids

Then she had 3 other children and she named them David, jony and Lisa who is my mother. At the year 2015 Nona and Nono made Aliya to Israel and from then they come to us every two Shabbats whenever they are in Israel.

Now at days

Now at days Nona lives in an apartment in Tel Aviv. Nona goes almost every day to the beach with her friends and plays with them board games.

Nona enjoys her life a lot but she would never tell anyone how old she is and when she was born.

Being with Nona was really fun and I learned a lot of new stuff about her life. I wish I could do more things like this project with Nona because this was really fun so I guess that this is

The End

Written by Avidan Noam Kolodny.

הזוית האישית

Being with Nona was really fun and I learned a lot of new stuff about her life. I wish I could do more things like this project with Nona because this was really fun.

Egypt
Egypt, a country linking northeast Africa with the Middle East, dates to the time of the pharaohs. Millennia-old monuments sit along the fertile Nile River Valley, including Giza's colossal Pyramids and Great Sphinx as well as Luxor's hieroglyph-lined Karnak Temple and Valley of the Kings tombs. The capital, Cairo, is home to Ottoman landmarks like Muhammad Ali Mosque and the Egyptian Museum, a trove of antiquities.

” One day someone thought that Nona was French as she spoke French “