Nash Didan-Lishan Didan / Our People-Our Language

My family's history
With the final project
How Aramaic makes my family unique and connects us to the Jewish people

שמי סופיה פייקל. לפני שיצרתי את הדיורמה הזו, חשבתי על המשפחה שלי: מה מייחד אותנו מצד אחד, ומה מחבר את המשפחה שלנו להיסטוריה ולאנשים שלנו, מצד שני. אנו ייחודיים מכיוון שמשפחתנו מדברת ארמית! בעבר זו הייתה שפתם העיקרית של היהודים לפני שנים רבות ומופיעה בכתבים יהודיים כולל במגילות ים המלח. אבל כיום היא בקושי מדוברת. המשפחה שלי שונה: ארמית עדיין במשפחה שלנו. המשפחה של אמי דוברת שפה זו בצורה שוטפת ומתמדת. כשגדלתי, זו הייתה השפה היחידה שנעשה בה שימוש בבית של סבא וסבתא שלי. שמונת ילדיהם למדו לדבר בשפה זו לפני שלמדו עברית ופרסית. המשפחה שלי במקור מאיראן. לפני זמן רב באיראן אסור היה להיות יהודי, ולכן אבותיה של אמי שילבו ארמית עם קצת פרסית, ורוב האנשים חשבו שארמית היא ניב של פרסית המדוברת במקום בו חיו היהודים, ובייחוד אורמיה שממנה הגיעו אבות אבותיי, החל מסבא וסבתא שלי וכל מי שלפניהם. הם דאגו להעביר את השפה הזו לילדיהם (מדור לדור, כפי שתוכלו לראות בתצוגה שלי) ואפילו עכשיו, כל ערב שישי, אמי, אחיה, בני דודיי, דודות ודודים מדברים ארמית סביב שולחן השבת. לאחר שעבדתי בפרויקט הזה, החלטתי להתחיל לדבר וללמוד ארמית כדי שאוכל להמשיך במורשת משפחתי.

Before creating this diorama, I was thinking about my family: what makes us unique on one hand and what connects our family to our history and peoplehood, on the other. We are unique because our family speaks Aramaic! Which used to be the main language of the Jews many years ago and appears in Jewish writings including in the Dead Sea Scrolls. But now, barely anyone speaks it anymore. My family is different: Aramaic is still in our family. My mother's maternal family all speaks this language fluently and constantly. Growing up, it was the only language spoken in my great-grandparents' home. Their eight children learned to speak this language before they learned Hebrew and Farsi. My family is originally from Iran. A long time ago in Iran, Jews were not allowed to be Jewish so my mother's maternal ancestors mixed Aramaic with a little bit of Farsi and most people thought that Aramaic was a dialect of Farsi spoken where the Jews lived, specifically Urmia where my ancestors came from. My great-grandparents and everyone before them, made sure to pass this language down to their children (from generation to generation, as you can see in my display) and even now, every Friday night, my mother, her siblings, first cousins, great-aunts and uncles speak it around the Shabbat table. After working on this project, I decided to start speaking and learning Aramaic so that I can carry on my family's legacy.

הזוית האישית

Sophia Paikal participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Aramaic
Aramaic is the language or group of languages of the ancient region of Syria. It belongs to the Northwest Semitic group of the Afroasiatic language family. The Aramaic alphabet was widely adopted for other languages and is ancestral to the Hebrew, Syriac and Arabic alphabets. During its approximately 3,100 years of written history, Aramaic has served variously as a language of administration of empires, as a language of divine worship and religious study, and as the spoken tongue of a number of Semitic peoples from the Near East. (Wikipedia)

”I decided to start learning Aramaic so I can carry on my family's legacy“