My Greatest Achievement

Ezra Sasson and Jake Baruch
Jake was born in Kolkata

Life Story

Ezra Sasson, Jake Baruch's grandfather, was born in 1930 in Calcutta, India.

When Ezra describes the first time he felt a sense of his Jewish identity, he describes it as "very exciting". Celebrating Jewish holidays was very powerful, being a "rejoycing of the law"

Ezra's favorite Jewish tradition is Passover, because that is when we as Jews got our freedom.

As a kid, Ezra played hockey. "I got hit with a hockey stick on my knee when I was 12, and I feel it".

When speaking about his greatest achievement, Ezra says: "Teaching is my favorite achievement. Teaching math and social studies and English".

"The picture is outstanding, one you will always remember"

Enrichment

Kolkata /ko?l?k??t??/(Bengali: ??????) is the capital of the Indian state of West Bengal. Located on the east bank of the Hooghly river, it is the principal commercial, cultural, and educational centre of East India, while the Port of Kolkata is India's oldest operating port and its sole major riverine port. As of 2011, the city had 4.5 million residents; the urban agglomeration, which comprises the city and its suburbs, was home to approximately 14.1 million, making it the third-most populous metropolitan area in India. As of 2008, its gross domestic product (adjusted for purchasing power parity) was estimated to be US$104 billion, which would be third highest among Indian cities, behind Mumbai and Delhi.[12] As a growing metropolitan city in a developing country, Kolkata confronts substantial urban pollution, traffic congestion, poverty, overpopulation, and other logistic and socioeconomic problems.

G2G: Generation to Generation

תשע"ו, 2016

Kolkata
Kolkata /ko?l?k??t??/(Bengali: ??????) formerly Calcutta /k?l?k?t?/(Bengali: ?????????) is the capital of the Indian state of West Bengal. Located on the east bank of the Hooghly river, it is the principal commercial, cultural, and educational centre of East India

”Teaching is my favorite achievement“