My Grandparents – Janet and Marco Buhbut

אסף וסבא
סבא וסבתא בצעירותם
סיפורם של סבי וסבתי

The school Years

My Grandfather studied in “Ort” school in “Casablanca”. The school rules were: mandatory to do homework and to prepare the equipment for the next day. The subjects in that school were: Car Mechanics, Regrets, Framing and Craft.

The Teachers attitude to the students were excellent, if there is a problem one could call the teachers and they help and give clues to the answers.

The difference in their school from my school is that in their school they were quiet, the student must not disrupt the class; in our school there are kids that erupt and aren't quiet. In their school the Muslims and Jews studied together. There was no uniform, everybody came wearing whatever they want.

My Grandfather's time to start school was at 8:00, there was a lunch break from 12:00 to 14:00. My Grandfather had lunch at 12:00.

After the bell rang, everybody went to the dining room. After eating everybody went to play in the remaining time (that was two hours). And then the students studied until 16:00.

Special programs and activities

In my grandfather's school they studies everyday different subjects, they had twice a week math in the morning, Physics, reading a book, mechanics, regrets, car repairs and other subjects.

The punishments were: whoever interrupts the class one time, and then a second time, must goes out, and he completes the material he lost in class by himself.

The encouragement was: If you are tired and if you have no desire, the teacher could let the student some time to rest from classwork.

My Grandfather favorite teachers were the Hebrew teacher and the Physics teacher, because they explained the material very well, and they say do it to each other, and they make sure you do the right answer, also, if you make a mistake they say try again and again until you understand the material and succeed, they are encouraged. They did not underestimate you. They did not want you to get an incorrect answer, they wanted you to get a good score on the Test.

My Grandpa made aliya from Morocco to Israel in 1964. The aliya was from Morocco to France by ship and from France to Eretz Israel by ship. Then my grandpa traveled by bus from Haifa to Ashdod. When my grandpa arrived to Ashdod he lived in a small house and as a single man. He was looking for a job and my grandpa's father did not have a job too, so my grandpa started supporting the house. My grandpa worked in mechanics and then moved to the port of Ashdod company. My grandfather married in 1968 to Jannet. They have three children, my aunt Shirley was born in 1969, Marco (my Father) was born in 1972 and my uncle Dudu was born in 1975.

Today my grandparents have 11 grandchildren and we all meet together on holidays.

my grandfather in his youth

תמונה 1

סבי היה תלמיד חרוץ, הוא נולד בשנת 1946 בעיר סטט במרוקו. הוא עלה לארץ בשנת 1964. כשהגיעו עזר להוריו בפרנסת הבית ואהב לשחק כדורסל. תמיד עזר לכל אחד והיה שמח. סבי התגייס לצבא במלחמת ששת הימים, הוא תיקן טנקים אבל לא היו אז מספיק נהגי טנקים אז לקחו את סבי לנהוג בטנק. לאחר מכן טנק מצרי ירה טיל על הטנק של סבי ובשנייה האחרונה סבי קפץ מהטנק וניצל.

My grandmother

My grandmother's name is Janet Buhbut, her maiden name was Avitan. She was born in Casablanca Morocco in 1947. Her parents were well established and they had a maid who worked for them in the house for housekeeping. The family made Alyah in 1962.

The special object for my granny was a doll she played with when she was two years old, when she was 10 years old she got a small sewing machine. Later on she got from her cousin a music box that she would open. There was a doll dancing. My grandmother enjoyed both the sewing machine and the music box she received.

My granny was the eldest child in the family and she was an excellent student in class. Her parents pampered her so much, that she had a great childhood and very good memories specific from Sundays. Every Sunday her dad would take all the children either to the pool, or to the movies, to the amusement park, or to the circus, because on Sunday in Morocco they had a day-off, when they did not work or study.

In today's childhood every child stays a lot indoors because everyone has the Internet, a computer, a cell phone, television and a variety of afternoon classes.

My grandmother really liked the Passover holiday. It was a special holiday for the Jewish community in Morocco. The tradition is not to eat bread only matzot with special dishes, my granny's favorite dish is lamb with plums and almonds and raisins. Today her kids and most of her grandchildren also love this dish.

The recipe – Lamb with plums, almonds and raisins

Slices of sliced ​​lamb shoulder.

A handful of prunes.

A handful of raisins.

A handful of almonds.

2 cinnamon sticks.

Half a glass of dry red wine.

After the preparatory work, cover the mold with aluminum foil and place in an oven preheated to 180 degrees for an hour and a half.

הזוית האישית

הסיפור תועד במסגרת תכנית הקשר הרב דורי. התכנית נערכה בחטיבת הביניים אורט על שם רבין בגן יבנה, התשפ"א, בהנחיית המורה המובילה אילנה ויניצקי, במסגרת שיעורי השפה האנגלית.

Prune
A prune is a dried plum. Not all plum species or varieties can be dried into prunes. A prune is the firm-fleshed fruit (plum) of Prunus domestica varieties that have a high soluble solids content that does not ferment during drying.Use of the term "prune" for fresh plums is obsolete except when applied to varieties of plum grown for drying. (Wikipedia)

ציטוטים

”my granny's favorite dish is lamb with plums and almonds and raisins. Today her kids and most of her grandchildren also love this dish“