My Grandmother's Life In The Sixties

סבתא ונכדיה, אני ואחי הקטן
סבתא רונית בילדותה
What was life look in the sixties

Description of the photo

This is a photo of my Grandmother as an infant. I chose this picture because it interests me. This picture was taken in 1962 in my grandmother's home. In the picture I see my grandmother when she was a child. My grandmother is wearing a  white dress and she is sitting. I see that she is smiling and happy, she didn’t look at the camera.  My grandmother's mom took this picture.

My Grandma’s Childhood

My grandma grew up in Rishon Lezion. She remembers about her childhood that she and her family traveled a lot in the country (Israel). She loved sports very much and she played handball in Maccabi Rishon. She studied in the first Hebrew elementary school "HABIB" in the country (Israel) that was in Rishon Lezion. She volunteered a lot at MDA. She had a beautiful childhood.

תמונה 2

My grandma doesn't have a favorite item from her childhood. The games my granny played were five stones, skip jump rope and darts.

The traditions were very important in the home, my grandma's father kept them very strictly. The traditions they kept are of the holidays, for example lighting candles on Hanukkah, Passover without chametz and more. holidays were with the extended family. It was a warm and embracing home. She has one big brother. On shabbat her family prepared stuffed vegetables, schnitzel, rice, flakes and more. Her favorite dish was stuffed vegetables and schnitzel and chips, she still likes it today.

The Recipe

the ingredients:

6 peppers in all kinds of colors

Frying oil

8 cloves of garlic, chopped

2 onions, chopped

500 grams of minced meat

Pack of coriander, chopped (less handful)

3/4 cup rice

Half a tablespoon of salt

A quarter teaspoon of black pepper

A quarter teaspoon in a heart

For the sauce:

6 tomatoes

Chopped onion

Frying oil

Salt

Hot, chopped pepper

A quarter teaspoon of ground ginger

A handful of chopped coriander

Preparation

1) Start with the filling: Fry the garlic and onion together with the meat and coriander in a pot (do not forget to leave a handful of the coriander on the side, for the sauce).

2) When the meat changes color, add the rice. Add salt, butter and black pepper and mix. Add half a cup of water and bring to a boil. Cook for 6-7 minutes covered over low heat and remove from heat.

3) Remove the "head" from each pepper and set aside. Fill the peppers with the meat mixture (not quite to the end).

4) The sauce: Grind the tomatoes in a food processor and strain. Fry the onion in a slightly tall pot (the kind that can fit in the oven) and add the tomato juice, a glass of water, salt, hot pepper and ginger. Bring to a boil and add the handful of coriander we kept aside.

5) Place the peppers in a pot and pour about two tablespoons of the sauce into each pepper. Cover the peppers with the "heads" we kept, cover the pot and cook for about half an hour. Meanwhile, preheat the oven to 200 degrees.

6) Transfer the pot to the oven and bake on the grill for another half hour.

I have learnt from growing up at that time playing more outdoor games and today for most we are indoors playing computer games. The childhood in the past was different from my own childhood in the games I play today, in the behavior, today we behave differently from the behavior that was at that time, in the media, today we communicate with each other most often with help of the phone for example video calls and more.

My Grandmother's School

My grandmother studied in the first Hebrew elementary school in Rishon Lezion. The rules at my grandmother's school were like today's rules: you must have gathered hair, must be in uniform, and stand when the teacher enters the class.

The subjects of study at that time were Geography, Mathematics, GDNA (Youth Battalions), Shelah, Literature, Bible, Language, Science, Sports and Company classes.

The attitude to the students was very nice, like today. My grandmother's school is not much different from my school, it's different in some rules and subjects that there are not in my school today. My grandmother's school is similar to my school in some classes and rules.

At my grandmother's school, the students were asked to bring food from home for lunch, and students whose parents worked until late received food from school. The parents of those students would pay money to get food at school. The school uniform was worn with the school emblem.

My grandmother started the school in 1967 and finished in 1987.

The special programs and activities that were at my grandmother's school were sports and Hagim competitions that were celebrated in class.

The punishments were that whoever received a letter to his parents and did not bring their signature was sent to the principal, the same penalty was also for the person who was rude, and everything was recorded in the personal file. The encouragements were those who behaved well received a good letter and a certificate of excellence / appreciation.

My grandmother's favorite teacher is the sports teacher because sports was her favorite profession and so was the teacher.

ציטוט שסבתי אומרת תכופות: "על עץ תפוחים לא גדלים אגסים", סבתי אומרת זאת לפעמים על מישהו שדומה לאבא/ לאימא שלו, לפעמים סבתי אומרת לי על כתב היד שלי שהוא בדיוק כמו של אמי ובנוסף אומרת את הציטוט.

יובל: היה לי כיף לבצע תיעוד זה, נהניתי לחקור ולגלות על סבתי דברים שלא ידעתי ולהכיר אותה יותר לעומק.

סבתא רונית: היה לי כיף. היה מאתגר, מצחיק ומדהים.

Knucklebones
Knucklebones, also known as snobs, astragalus, tali, dibs, fivestones, jacks, or jackstones, among many other names, is a game of dexterity played with a number of small objects that are thrown up, caught, and manipulated in various manners. It is ancient in origin and is found in various cultures worldwide. (Wikipedia)

”You can't grow pears on an apple tree“