My Grandma Neliya's Story

אני וסבתי
תמונה של סבתי מבית הספר
סיפורה של סבתי ומתכון של סבתא נליה לפילאף

A bit about my grandma

My grandma's name is Neliya, her date of birth is 20.01.1939, she was born in Tashkent in Uzbekistan. I visit my grandma  once a week and that's how I keep in touch with her.

My grandma in her youth

A Description of the Picture

I chose this picture because it's the only picture that remained, This picture was taken in 1957 in my grandma’s school. It's only my grandma in the picture, she was standing and wearing her everyday simple dress. She was happy because it was her birthday and her mom took the picture.

My Grandma's Childhood

She doesn't remember anything from her childhood because she lately got Alzheimer's disease.

There wasn't an item left from her childhood because when she came to Israel she didn't take anything except from money. Her childhood games were games like hide and seek, catches and more… My grandmother had always celebrated Hanukkah with her family.

The dish they made for shabbat is plof and her favorite dish was plof and she still loves it today.

The recipe for this dish is

Ingredients: rice, meat, onion, oil, water, salt, pepper and cumin.

I learned about my grandmother childhood that it was fun to play outside with her friends but also not much fun because there was not technology in this time, not like we have now, for example – computers, smartphones, tv and more… My childhood is different from my grandmother's childhood because they did not have technology when they were growing up and now we have technology and it changes our lives. That's why my childhood and my grandmother's childhood are different.

My Grandma's School

My granny studied in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. My grandma went to school and when she entered the class it was math class. Her homeroom teacher was Elena and she was her favorite teacher, because her favorite lesson was math. On this day my grandma learned five subjects: Math, English, physics, Russian and sports.

My grandma remembers that wanted to talk with her friend but they were in a class and they couldn't talk because that was a rule, but she still talked to her friend and she got a punishment. On this day my grandma came home sad.

Their school was different from our school. They had lunch in a buffet and they ate in the class, both schools had uniforms, they start and finish school like us, but they were having bigger punishments from us.

My Grandma's Aliya

My grandmother made her aliya in 1991 from Uzbekistan. She was 52 years old when she made her aliya and she was alone with her son. My grandmother remembers that it was hard to live here in Israel because she was alone and she needed more money to take care of her child.

Then my grandmother found a job where she got paid a lot of money, and with this money she could leave her child with a babysitter when she was at work and that's how she got along.

A Funny story

When I was young I visited  my grandma very often. Once, when I arrived to my grandma we went for a walk, in the middle of the trip I saw a cat. I tried to punch the cat but he didn’t love me and the cat came to my grandma and then I said that it's not fair and then my grandma started to laugh, then she hugged me.

הזוית האישית

דוד: המילה שסבתא שלי תמיד משתמשת בא היא ציפור, ציטוט משפט – "אתה ציפור שלי", זה בא לידי ביטוי בכך כשאני עושה משהו טוב או כשאני עוזר לה, היא אומרת לי את המשפט הזה בשביל להחמיא לי.

Pilaf
Pilaf (US spelling), or pilau (UK spelling) is a rice dish, or in some regions, a wheat dish, whose recipe usually involves cooking in stock or broth, adding spices, and other ingredients such as vegetables or meat, and employing some technique for achieving cooked grains that do not adhere. (Wikipedia)

ציטוטים

”My grandmother made her aliya in 1991 from Uzbekistan. She was 52 years old and she was alone with her son“