My grandma Nelly and Me

me and my granddaughter
the beach
what i liked to do when i was a child

My name is Nelida Kaplon, I'm participating in the G2G program with my granddaughter Sophie.

One of my favorite activities when I was a child was to collect small perfume jars. I collected shiny stickers and stick them to books or envelopes.

Me as a child on the beach

תמונה 1

I liked a lot of Argentina’s history, walking through the Buenos Aires streets. I studied three years of arts’s history and I'm a tourist guide. I used to like “social psychology” and to do “autohelp” courses.

me and my sister

תמונה 2

I like to restore things like: boxes, rocks, bottles, etc. I like to paint. On 8/4/21 (8 of april 2021) i will start again at the art studio that i didn't go to since 2020.

My grandmother's interview:

הזוית האישית

Nelly: It was difficult to dothe documentation because Sophie is in Israel and we did most of it on facetime.

Sophie: It was hard to do it because Nelly is in Argentina so we did it all by zoom, facetime or whatsapp. I was kind of happy in the making because she had a ticket for a flight to Israel. Then I was kind of disappointed because the flight got cancelled.

Painting
Painting is the practice of applying paint, pigment, color or other medium to a solid surface (called the "matrix" or "support"). The medium is commonly applied to the base with a brush, but other implements, such as knives, sponges, and airbrushes, can be used. (Wikipedia)

”El tiempo es el mejor organizador” (time is the best organizer) “