My Grandfather Yuri's Story

My sister and I with our Grandfather
My Grandfather Yuri is 22 years old
From Uzbekistan to Israel

I was born in a city of Samarkand in Uzbekistan. I have a younger brother and two sisters.

My father Messhiah was also born in Samarkand. His family was very religious. My grandfather Yosef Chaim was a Rabbi in the local Jewish community.  My father graduated from two universities, a Math university and Economics university. He was a math teacher. My mother Rosa was a nurse who took care of babies. My father fought in World War II. My parents got married in 1950. My grandpa on my mother’s side, was the first Minister of Justice after the revolution of 1917  in Uzbekistan.

Growing up in Samarkand was not so easy, because we celebrated  Jewish holidays and kept most of the religious customs. It was difficult, because we lived in the Muslim country and we had to be careful.

Once I visited Israel as a tourist. We then decided that it was a better place for us to live. We left Uzbekistan and made Aliyah in 1990.

When we came to Israel, many places looked like villages. After many years, Israel became one of the world's strongest countries. After the United States, it is the second strongest country in the world in Technology, Nanotechnology, Economy, Agriculture, Physics, and Medicine. We are fortunate and proud to live in Israel!

Video Interview:

הזוית האישית

.The story was written as part of Generation 2 Generation Project in collaboration with the Gvanim School in Israel

Nanotechnology
The branch of technology that deals with dimensions of less than 100 nanometers, especially the manipulation of individual atoms and molecules

” Growing up in Samarkand was not easy, because we kept most of the religious customs“