My Four Grandparents in One Image

Emelie Cher
Four grandparents in one image
The power of Serendipity

Amelie's project tells the story of her four grandparents' journeys following the events of the Shoah and Second World War. The family is extremely diverse, geographically, hailing from Iraq, Germany, New Zealand, and Libya. By the 1960's, all four grandparents had started new, Jewish lives in Australia, an opportunity they did not think they would ever have again. Amelie represents her family story with a juxtaposition drawing of her four grandparents in one person, encapsulating the family identity.

הפרויקט של אמילי מספר את סיפור מסעותיהם של ארבעת סבותיה בעקבות אירועי השואה ומלחמת העולם השנייה. המשפחה מגוונת ביותר מבחינה גיאוגרפית: היא מגיעה מעיראק, גרמניה, ניו זילנד ולוב. עד שנות ה-60, כל ארבעת הסבים והסבתות כבר התחילו חיים יהודיים חדשים באוסטרליה, הזדמנות שלא חשבו שתהיה להם שוב אי פעם. אמילי מייצגת את הסיפור המשפחתי שלה עם ציור זה לצד זה של ארבעת הסבים והסבתות שלה בדמות אחת, המטמיעה את הזהות המשפחתית.

הזוית האישית

Emelie Cher from Leibler Yavneh College, Melborn Australia, participated in My Family Story 2021. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

Serendipity
an unplanned, fortunate discovery