My Favorite Birthday

Celebrating Jake's birthday together
Alexander Muss H.S. students 1996
Visiting Teens in Israel

On Sep. 3, 1996, I was 50 years old. Having always loved Israel and having traveled there six times, I told Karen that instead of a party I wanted to go to Israel again. Why? What was going to make this trip special? Well, by coincidence Karen's son David and my daughter Stephanie were in the Alexander Muss H.S. in Israel program at the same time. This program allows accepted students to study in Israel for a semester while they are still in high school.

To me, a trip to Israel would be more satisfying then a one night party to celebrate my birthday. To experience Israel with Karen and two of our children would be amazing! And, it would be a wonderful bonding experience for all of us. So, we did it, after the children had been in the program for 6 weeks, we flew to Israel. When we arrived to Hod Hasharon, where the school was located, I couldn't believe how excited they were to see us. The school principal agreed to let them come to our hotel in Tel Aviv, located about 20 minutes away, and stay overnight. We agreed to let David and Stephanie bring a few friends from the school with them. What fun! All the kids were so excited and homesick and happy to have "state side" parents visit them in Israel. They even treated us to dinner at the Hard Rock Cafe.

I saw this trip as described by the Hebrew words "L'dor V'dor" – the responsibility of passing on spiritual knowledge and cultural traditions from generation to generation. Both our children and ourselves were touring and learning more about Israel. The trip was an emotional and wonderful experience for all of us and strengthened ties to Israel for both generations.

הזוית האישית

I wish that our coming trip to Israel, this winter, is special and memorable. I wish that I get to meet new friends in a different country.

נכתב במסגרת G2, פרויקט רב דורי של פדרציות בארה"ב שמשתף פעולה עם תכנית הקשר הרב דורי.

"L'dor V'dor"
An experssion about the responsability of passing on spiritual knowledge and cultural traditions from generation to generation.

”the highlight was meeting Stephanie and David in Israel“