Moving to Israel

My Life Story
Moving to Israel
Robert Schweitzer Half

Introduction about me

I was born on September 2, 1940 in Pittsburgh Pennsylvania.My nursery school was named “City and County”, in Manhattan, but that is about all I remember of it. In school, my favorite subjects was History and I enjoyed doing woodwork as a hobby. In my house, we had a family motto, “honesty is the key to happiness” which I still think about in my life today. In addition, I have one younger sister, named Ruth, who lives in upstate New York. Even though I am sad we are so many miles apart, I am still glad I have such an amazing sibling!

Childhood

Even though I was born in Pittsburg, my family and I moved to New York City when I was a year old. I grew up in New York for most of my childhood, until I was sixteen and moved back to Pittsburg. I went to the Fieldston Elementary and Middle school, up until when I moved out of New York. As a child, my favorite activity with my family was going on trips abroad, I loved to spend time with them. Even so, my favorite event of the year was going to visit my grandparents in Ohio. I can vividly imagine my grandfather placing hamburgers and chopped liver on the table for lunch. When I was 13 years old, my younger sister was born. I was always very close with her. As a young adult, I went to Wharton Penn for University.

My Aliya

In the year 1969, my wife, Rochelle, and two kids, Jonathan and Elizabeth moved to Israel. At the time, I did not read or write a word of hebrew and merely spoke the language. It was obvious that this would not be an easy change, nor a bad one. Even so, my wife was eager to move here, and so we did, anticipating what would possibly come ahead of us. Five years after, I had a third child, Duffy (Tamar’s mom). I have lived in Israel ever since. Even today, it is difficult for me to read and write in Hebrew, but I have learned a lot from the experience of moving to a foreign country. I could never in a million years expect to have the life I have now, as I am happy that I do.

My Family’s Origins

The Half family originated in Alsace-Lorraine which is between France and Germany. I personally went to the location to see the graves and homes of my ancestors. This was a very powerful and impactfull experience, assuming that in a few generations, this will seem so distant. It was an amazing site that truly put me in awe.

הזוית האישית

Today, I have ten grandchildren who I love unconditionally, a little puppy, I am as lucky as can be…:)

aliah
Aliah - Aliah is when a Jewish person immigrates to Israel from a foreign country.