Melody of My Family

The whole project
WIth my project
Family and Judaism through music

שמי כרמין מאיה, זהו המיצג שלי לרפויקט "סיפור משפחתי" של בית התפוצות: מוזיקה הייתה חלק חשוב מהתרבות היהודית במשך אלפי שנים. מוזיקה יהודית היא חלק חשוב מחיי היהודים, ומשפחתנו תמיד חגגנו חגים באמצעות תפילות ומוזיקה. הפסנתר שלי הפך למנגינת חיי, והצגתי את הפרויקט המשפחתי שלי באמצעות אהבתי לפסנתר מכיוון שמשפחתי היא התווים שמשלימים אותו. מוזיקה וחגיגות הם חלק משמעותי מהסיפור המשפחתי שלי. פסנתר זה מייצג את מי שאני ואיך שמשפחתי משלימה את חיי.

Music has been an important part of Jewish culture for thousands of years. Jewish music is an important part of Jewish lives, and in our family we have always celebrated holidays through prayers and music. My piano has become the melody of my life, and I have portrayed my family project through my love of piano because my family are the notes which complete it. Music and celebrations are a meaningful part of my family story. This piano represents who I am and how my family completes my life.

הזוית האישית

Camryn Maya Banafsheh participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Jewish music
Jewish music is the music and melodies of the Jewish people. There exist both traditions of religious music, as sung at the synagogue and domestic prayers, and of secular music, such as klezmer. While some elements of Jewish music may originate in biblical times, differences of rhythm and sound can be found among later Jewish communities that have been musically influenced by location. (Wikipedia)

”"This piano represents who I am and how my family completes my life. "“