Jewish Travels

Israel
Israeli Flag

My Grandmother, Lois Reinis, felt the most Jewish mostly when she traveled. She tells me that she felt very Jewish when she traveled to Israel, Germany, and Poland. In each of these places, Jews have been either accepted, or excluded. My grandma says she felt very Jewish in Israel, because that is the home of our fathers, and in Germany, because we survived the Holocaust. She felt Jewish in Poland, because she knows that Germany took over Poland, and some of the descendants of Polish Jews, survived. I had a great-grandma who was a Polish Jew during the Holocaust, and she survived. Israel is a great place to feel Jewish, because it is the Jewish country- our country

סבתא שלי, לויס, הרגישה מאד יהודיה בעיקר כשהיא היתה בנסיעות. היא מספרת לי שהיא הרגישה מאד יהודיה כשהיא נסעה לישראל, גרמניה ופולין. בכל אחד מהמקומות האלה, יהודים היו או מקובלים, או שלא. הסבתא שלי אומרת שהיא הרגישה מאוד יהודיה בישראל, משום שכאן הבית של אבותינו, ובגרמניה, בגלל שאנחנו שרדנו את השואה. היא הרגישה יהודיה בפולין, כי היא יודעת שגרמניה השתלטה על פולין וחלק מהצאצאים של היהודים הפולנים, שרדו. היתה לי סבתא רבא שהייתה יהודיה פולניה בתקופת השואה, והיא שרדה. ישראל היא מקום נהדר כדי להרגיש יהודי, משום שהיא המדינה של היהודים. המדינה שלנו.

Magen David
The Star of David, appears on the Israeli flag