Jewish life in Russia after the war

my and my grandma
Synagogue in Siberia
Religion under Communism

In Russia where she grew up in the 50's my grandma was not able to practice judaism even though her family were orthodox and famous in Israel.

Describe the first time you felt a sense of your Jewish Identity?

She celebrated Yom Kippur with her family when she was 10.

Describe a memory of celebrating a Jewish holiday when you were young?
She remembers tasting matzah ball soup for Passover.

What is your favorite Jewish tradition you practice today and why?
For Passover all of our family comes to her house, because she feels a sense of togetherness.

I really loved interviewing my grandma. I learned a lot of things about her that I never knew. For example the reason why she has lots of family come over often is because she feels lonely from the loss of her husband.

תשע"ו, 2016

The vast territories of the Russian Empire at one time hosted the largest population of Jews in the world.[9] Within these territories the primarily Ashkenazi Jewish communities of many different areas flourished and developed many of modern Judaism's most distinctive theological and cultural traditions, while also facing periods of antisemitic discriminatory policies and persecutions. Russian Jewry consists predominantly of Ashkenazi Jews but also comprises a number of other Diasporan Jewish groups, such as Mountain Jews, Crimean Karaites, Krymchaks, Bukharan Jews, and Georgian Jews.

??? ???? ?????? ???? ??? ????
Its meaning: early bird gets the worm