Holiday Reflections

Chanukah Candles
Rosh Hashana

Penny Leon Mazloff was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA in the year 1944. She is my dad’s mother. I am Olivia Mazloff, a 5th grader at Indian Trace Elementary School in Weston, Florida, USA.

Grandmother and I had interesting conversations about Jewish holidays. This is what she told me. Rosh Hashanah is her favorite Jewish holiday because it is the Jewish New Year and a happy time. It is a time when family gets together. We also get together for Chanukah to light the candles and give presents. Grandmother remembers the good homemade meals her family would share during the 8 nights of Chanukah. They would play dreidle when she was young. Her non-Jewish neighbors knew they celebrated Chanukah and that they lit a menorah.

When we talked about Passover, Grandmother said her favorite memory is spending time with family. Usually her parents, sister, grandparents, cousins and some friends would be around the seder table. They had one big seder night. Her favorite food for seder was the soup, but during the week she loved eating the matzah.

Grandmother says it is important to have a seder and to keep thinking about the Jews who are still in pain and honor them. It is a holiday where we remember the Jewish slaves, in history and now.

Menorah
Also known as a Chanukiyah, used for lighting candles on the holiday of Chanukah