My Granny Yaffa's Life

My Granny and Me at My Bar Mitzva Party
The city of Casablanka
From Morrocco with Love

My grandma grew up in Morocco in Casablanca city. Her house was relatively big and had four bedrooms and a large garden. In my grandmother's house there were four brothers and a sister in addition to her, and Father. In total, seven people lived in the house.When my grandmother was very young, at the age of 9, her mother died. So, her aunts had to help her father take care of the six children, but it was not easy for my grandmother at all. Why? Because the aunts and the father were all afternoon at work, so my grandmother had to take care of her little brothers and help them with their studies. I think because she taught her brother, she became a teacher when she grew up.I think that growing up in a home without a mother is more difficult than living in a home with two parents, both for the children and for the father. A single-parent home is not a normal home and my grandmother wishes everyone not to grow up without a mother because it is not easy and unpleasant.

My grandmother made aliya with her family to Israel in 1991. The immigration was after the Gulf War because the behavior of the Arabs in Morocco against the Jews became extreme and the abuse of the Jews began. My grandmother was afraid that her daughters (my mother and her sisters) would grow up and study at universities with Arabs, and that there would be friction between them and Arabs because they were Jewish. Therefore, in order to provide them with a better future, she and my grandfather decided to immigrate to Israel.

At the beginning of the immigration process, she and my grandfather packed all their belongings and clothes from their home in Morocco and sent them to a container that had sailed on board the ship to Israel. Second, because it is forbidden to fly from Morocco directly to Israel, they flew from Morocco to France. Finally, they boarded a plane in France and flew to Israel. The immigration was made possible by an organization that helps families immigrate to Israel.The name of the organization is HIAS .

In the organization, we arranged for all members of the family all the necessary flight tickets from Morocco to Israel and even organized an apartment for them in. All of them immigrated to Israel and were driven to the apartment safely and two years after the immigration born new baby to the family.My grandmother is very pleased with the decision to immigrate to Israel, and she believes that the family here is safer. There is no fear of assimilation by one of the family members and it is possible to observe the commandments of Judaism properly and without interruption.

הסיפור תועד במסגרת מפגשי תכנית "הקשר הרב דורי" בבית הספר.

היא"ס (HIAS)