Grandpas Jewish feeling

My grandpa and I when I was 4 years old
My grandpa (4 YO) with his parents
Pesach in the Bronx

My grandfather was born in Manhatten, New-York, in 1933. My grandfather felt his jewish identity for the first time when he was in kindergarten and started to learn the history of the jewish people. He also knew that he was jewish because his parents spoke yiddish to him.

My grandfather has a memory of celebrating pesach with his family and uncle Saul, and how they cooked a meal and recited the Haggadah when he was 17 years old in 1950. My grandfathers favorite jewish tradition is pesach because his whole family comes to visit and we all talk and enjoy our family that we haven’t seen for a long time.

dance

This is my grandpa and his wife, dancing

opera

This is my grandpa and I at my first opera, Madam Butterfly which is a japanese opera where a woman has a child with a man and then the man leaves her and comes back 6 years later with another woman.

הזוית האישית

The most interesting thing I learned was that my grandfather’s first language was yiddish and how he taught me some words in yiddish.

Der mentsh trakht un got lakht
Man plans, G-D laughs