Grandpa's Guitar

The two wolves singing
Music and our Jewish heritage

My project represents how music connected my grandfather to his Jewish heritage. I used blue on the guitar because when my mother talks about my grandfather she always talks about his soft and loving blue eyes. The 9 strands of yarn represent my grandfather's eight children and wife who were the most important things in the world to him. I am named Zev after him, which means wolf, so I have two wolves on the guitar who are singing 'Im Israel Chai'.

הפרויקט שלי מייצג את האופן שבו המוסיקה חיברה את סבי למורשתו היהודית. השתמשתי בצבע כחול בגיטרה כי כשאמי מדברת על סבי היא תמיד מדברת על עיניו הכחולות הרכות והאוהבות. תשעה גדילי החוט מייצגים את שמונת ילדיו ואשתו של סבי שהיו הדברים החשובים ביותר בעולם עבורו. קוראים לי זאב על שמו, שפירושו זאב, אז יש לי דמויות של שני זאבים על הגיטרה ששרים 'עם ישראל חי'.

הזוית האישית

Baruch Zev Openden participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Yarn
Yarn is a long continuous length of interlocked fibres, suitable for use in the production of textiles, sewing, crocheting, knitting, weaving, embroidery, or ropemaking. Thread is a type of yarn intended for sewing by hand or machine. Modern manufactured sewing threads may be finished with wax or other lubricants to withstand the stresses involved in sewing. (Wikipedia)

”The nine strands of yarn represent my grandfather's eight children and wife“