Grandma's life story

grandma and me

Describe a memory of celebrating a Jewish holiday when you were young?

Simchat Torah because it was always on her birthday and her mom always made her a big celebration

What is your favorite Jewish tradition you practice today and why?

Shabbat because it is time to spend with your family

My grandma was born in Wyszkow, Poland. She was very young when the holocaust began. Her family escaped from Poland to Siberia. Then she went from Siberia to Uzbeketstan. My grandma got very sick during the journey. However, every time the family moved, she got better and better. After the war was over, my grandma and her family moved back to Poland. However, they never went back to Wyszkow. She attended a school run by the Jewish Agency before getting smuggled out of Poland. My grandma and her family spent a few years in a displaced persons camp before moving to the new nation of Israel. Her sister Anna moved to the United States. When my grandma came to visit Anna, Anna persuaded her to come live in the United States. And that is what she did. There she met her future husband, Charles Petlak. My grandma started a new life, got married, and had three children. She now has eight grandchildren. My grandma is funny, loving, caring, amazing, and so much more. She is one of the best grandmas in the world! I love you, Grandma!!

Immigrate
To move to a safer place