How Grandma and Grandpa got married and had their golden wedding

תמונה משפחתית
סבא וסבתא
...When Grandma and Grandpa met

Grandma has two sisters – Anya and Peggy. Grandma grew up in California. Grandpa has two siblings- Nicki and Alison. Grandpa grew up in England. Grandma and grandpa got married  in 1968 in the Fifth Avenue Synagogue with Rabbi Rackman in New York, America. It all started when grandma and Grandpa and grandma got married on the 7/4/1968 in grandpa met at a dorm party (when they were still in college). Grandma went with another man and grandpa went with another woman but ended up meeting each other. When grandpa finished college he left to go home, but grandma left to study a Masters degree in international relation course in London. Grandma and grandpa met again in London and grandma was in London for about a year and grandpa didn’t want her to leave England and go back to America. So he proposed to her and they had two big engagement parties one in America and one in England. The party in England was in Manchester. And the big one in America was in Toledo Ohio. Six months after the engagement party, Grandma and Grandpa got married! My Grandma Jean and Grandpa Andrew were married at lunchtime

תמונה 1

Grandma had her two grandmothers at the wedding and many aunts, uncles and her two sisters. Grandpa had his sister and brother and many aunts and uncles, who came for the wedding from England.

During the party after the ceremony, they had lunch and dancing. Grandma and Grandpa left the party in a horse-drawn carriage.

Grandma and Grandpa’s honeymoon was in Israel. They visited three different places: Jerusalem, Herzliya and Galei Kinneret in Tiberias. After the honeymoon, they moved into an apartment in London, England.

A year and a half later, Grandma gave birth to twin girls, my Auntie Anna and my Auntie Sarah. Grandma didn’t know she was expecting twins but when Anna was born, the doctor said there was another baby, and that is when she found out she was having twins! Anna and Sarah are identical twins.

Six months after the twins were born, Grandma and Grandpa moved from an apartment to their own house. Three years later, my Daddy was born Now the family was complete

Last year we all celebrated Grandma and Grandpa’s 50th wedding anniversary. It was a very special event for me. We went to Kfar Blum for part of Pesach and spent that part of chag together. Before we went, we all prepared some things to help celebrate. My Auntie Anna and her family wrote song based on the Brady Bunch song- we were the Balcombe Bunch!We made baseball hats with a picture of my grandparents when they were younger. We made a card game called CodeNames, all about Pesach and  Grandma and Grandpa.

תמונה 2

We also did some activities together. Some of us went horseback riding, some went biking, and some did rappelling. The whole family went swimming together and we always ate together. My grandparents invited friends to have a kiddush at the hotel, to celebrate this special anniversary. I will never  forget this time together

הזוית האישית

אני ממש נהניתי, ואני חושבת שכל תלמיד צריך את זה, בגלל שזה ממש עוזר ומראה לנו (התלמידים) איך סבינו וסבתנו גדלו וחיו.

horse-drawn carriage
A carriage is a wheeled vehicle for people, usually horse-drawn; litters (palanquins) and sedan chairs are excluded, since they are wheelless vehicles. The carriage is especially designed for private passenger use, though some are also used to transport goods

”Six months after the engagement party, Grandma and Grandpa got married“