Getting New Beginnings

Ukraine
Rosh Hashana, Apples and Honey

Ella Minkovsky is my grandmother. She is my mother’s mother. She was born in 1947 in Kiev, Ukraine. She moved to the United States in 1979. She still has 2 cousins that live in Ukraine, but most of her small family lives in Israel. I have been able to visit both places. Grandmother and Granddad now live in Bal Harbour, Miami which isn’t too far from where I live.

Grandmother says that Rosh Hashanah is her favorite Jewish holiday because it’s a new year and we all get new beginnings.

Then we talked about Chanukah. Her family would get together to light the candles in a special menorah. They would play games and eat potato latkes. The latkes were always homemade! Celebrating Jewish holidays in Ukraine was not always an easy thing to do, so they kept it in the family home.

Alex Daniels, age 11, 5th grade 2015

Linking Jewish Stories: Nesher, Israel and Weston, FL, USA