From Zambia to Israel

Documenting
Ronnie and her family
Ronnie's Story

About Ronnie
Rachel (Ronnie) Furmanovsky was born on August 14th 1933, in Livingstone, Northern Rhodesia. Her parents were Lithuanian and she is the youngest of four children.

Ronnie's History
Ronnie and her family move back to Bulawayo in 1946. Ronnie completed high school and college in Bulawayo.

Pre-Africa Days
Both of Ronnie's parents were born in Lithuania in the 1890s. Five of her father’s siblings moved to the United States of America in the 1900s. Ronnie’s father was the only one to immigrate to Africa.

Life in Livingstone
Ronnie became very active in the Habonim Youth Movement. She participated in a year long study course of Machon le Madrichei Chutz la Aretz in Israel in 1952.

Working for the Zionist Youth Movement

Ronnie’s Wedding to Avner

Ronnie’s Immediate Family
Ronnie has two sons: Ilan and Daniel (Danny), who were born and raised in Bulawayo. They were very involved in the Habomim movement. They studied in a Jewish day school and government high school. Later on they continued their higher education at universities in USA.

Reflection
I enjoyed working with Ronnie so much! I really loved all of her stories and all of the photographs that she brought. I hope we keep in touch!!!!

Click here to watch Ronnie's presentation on YouTube

Posted July 2013

Habonim Youth Movement
Habonim, was founded in 1929 in Great Britain and spread to all the English language countries. Each country developed their own independent version of the original movement whilst sharing the core ideology of being a Jewish Socialist-Zionist cultural youth movement. )(Wikipedia

”Ronnie was very active in the Habonim Youth Movement“